ML15014A504: Difference between revisions
[…] NRC inspectors remain free to audit underlying information within their discretion. The memorandum also does not decide whether the revisions included in UFSAR Revision 21 required a license amendment. (That issue is pending before the Commission, as discussed above.) The Bamford memo is an internal NRC document. And, at most, it documents only a preliminary agency review. It is no more reviewable under the Hobbs Act than either an NRC inspection report or an internal NRC memorandum. Under the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), and the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2239.b this Court has jurisdiction to review final orders of the NRC in agency licensing proceedings. The Hobbs Act gives the United States Courts of Appeals "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the [Nuclear Regulatory Commission] made reviewable by Section 2239 of title 42." 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4).

22 Respondents' Motion to Dismiss (Dec. 10, 2014), at 14-16 [Exhibit 3 to Motion to Dismiss].