ML072040273
[…] Put another way, while it is the development's impact on jurisdictional waters that determines the scope of the Corps' permitting authority, it is the impact of the permit on the environment at large that determines the Corps' NEPA responsibility. The Corps' responsibility under NEPA to consider the environmental consequences of a permit extends even to environmental effects with no impact on jurisdictional waters at all.

It. at 1122, NRC regulation 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) also requires that an EIS must give

"[d]ue consideration" to "compliance with environmental quality standards and requirements that have been imposed by Federal, State, regional, and local agencies having responsibility for environmental protection." Here, as a signatory to the NIPP, the NRC has committed to "[s]upport NIPP concepts, frameworks and processes, and carry out their assigned functional responsibilities" to the extent they are consistent with NRC's own programs.