From kanterella
[…] The NRC's review of plant PRAs for specific applications, such as the Surveillance Frequency Control Program, includes evaluation of the licensee's processes for maintaining the PRA to reflect the as-built and as-operated plant, including operating experience. In addition, all plants have implemented risk assessment tools to satisfy 10 CFR 50.65, "Requirements for monitoring the effectiveness of maintenance at nuclear power plants," (the Maintenance Rule), and have adopted risk-informed TS provisions.

4 NUREG-1614, "Strategic Plan," Volume 8.

Enclosure Page 13 The proposed change revises 10 CFR 50.36(c)(2)(ii)(B) and (C) (Criterion 2 and 3) to add the condition, "and probabilistic risk assessment has shown to be significant to public health and safety." This phrase currently appears in Criterion 4. The NRC has issued 50 license amendment requests, revising the TS of 77 operating units, to convert plant TS to the format of the Standard Technical Specifications.