NL-06-0161, License Renewal: Request for Exemption from the Requirements of 10 CFR 54.17 (C)
[…] Finally, both SNC and the NRC will benefit from the efficiencies gained by the submittal of a combined VEGP Unit 1 and Unit 2 LRA as opposed to the submittal of a separate LRA at different times for each unit.

Enclosure Page 3 of 8 License Renewal: Basis for Request for Exemption from the Schedular Requirements of 10 CFR 54.17(c) Basis for Exemption Request Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12 10 CFR Part 54 governs the issuance of renewed operating licenses for nuclear power plants. The filing of license renewal applications is addressed in 10 CFR 54.17(c), which states: "An application for a renewed license may not be submitted to the Commission earlier than 20 years before the expiration of the operating license currently in effect." Since SNC desires to file an LRA for VEGP Unit 2 prior to February 9,2009 (the date after which the 20-year requirement would be satisfied), an exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 54.17(c) is needed. 10 CFR 54.15 states: