NL-06-0161, License Renewal: Request for Exemption from the Requirements of 10 CFR 54.17 (C)
[…] G. J. McCoy, Senior Resident Inspector - Vogtle State of Georgia Mr. L. C. Barrett, Commissioner - Department of Natural Resources Enclosure Vogtle Electric Generating Plant Unit 2 License Renewal Basis for Request for Exemption from the Schedular Requirements of 10 CFR 54.17(c)

Enclosure Vogtle Electric Generating Plant Unit 2 License Renewal Basis for Request for Exemption from the Schedular Requirements of 10 CFX 54.17(c) Executive Summary 10 CFR Part 54 sets forth the requirements for the renewal of the operating licenses for nuclear power plants. Per 10 CFR 54.17(c), a license renewal application (LRA) "may not be submitted to the Commission earlier than 20 years before the expiration of the operating license currently in effect." Based on this regulation, an LRA for VEGP Unit 2 could not be submitted prior to February of 2009. The current license renewal schedule calls for the submittal of a combined LRA for both VEGP units on June 28,2007. For this reason, SNC requests an exemption to 10 CFR 54.17(c) pursuant to 10 CFR