NL-06-0161, License Renewal: Request for Exemption from the Requirements of 10 CFR 54.17 (C)
[…] 10 CFR 50.12(aM2)(ii) 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) lists six "special circumstances" for which an exemption may be granted. Pursuant to the regulation, it is necessary for one of these special circumstances to be present in order for the NRC to consider granting an exemption request. The special circumstance which applies in this case is found in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii), which states: "Application of the regulation in the particular circumstance would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." The 20-year requirement of 10 CFR 54.17(c) was a part of the original Part 54 rule as published in 1991. When this rule was first issued, the NRC stated that the purpose of the requirement was "to ensure that substantial operating experience is accumulated by a licensee before it submits a