NEI 06-02, License Amendment Request (LAR) Guidelines
[…] A revised NSHC analysis may require the NRC to republish the revised analysis in the Federal Register. f. The utility should consider, based on the complexity of the RAI questions and the utility responses, sharing the RAI responses with the NRC in draft to ensure the questions were adequately addressed. A teleconference or meeting to discuss the draft responses may avoid a second-round RAI. g. Response to the RAI should be within the schedule described in the RAI. Note that 10 CFR 2.108 states, "(a) The Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation ... may deny an application if an applicant fails to respond to a request for additional information within thirty (30) days from the date of the request, or within such other time as may be specified."

14 NRC APPROVAL, REJECTION, OR WITHDRAWAL