ML24204A159
[…] Communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals, whose interests are affected by the order of the agency, may intervene in any proceed-ing to review the order. The Attorney General may not dispose of or discontinue the proceeding to review over the objection of any party or intervenor, but any inter-venor may prosecute, defend, or continue the proceed-ing unaffected by the action or inaction of the Attorney General.
- 4. 42 U.S.C. 2073 provides:
Domestic distribution of special nuclear material (a) Licenses The Commission is authorized (i) to issue licenses to transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, de-liver, acquire, possess, own, receive possession of or title to, import, or export under the terms of an agreement
(Page 27 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 26 of 50
11a
for cooperation arranged pursuant to section 2153 of this title, special nuclear material, (ii) to make special nuclear material available for the period of the license, and, (iii) to distribute special nuclear material within the United States to qualified applicants requesting such material (1) for the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title; (2) for use in the conduct of research and devel-opment activities or in medical therapy under a li-cense issued pursuant to section 2134 of this title; (3) for use under a license issued pursuant to section 2133 of this title; (4) for such other uses as the Commission deter-mines to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Minimum criteria for licenses The Commission shall establish, by rule, minimum criteria for the issuance of specific or general licenses for the distribution of special nuclear material depend-ing upon the degree of importance to the common de-fense and security or to the health and safety of the pub-lic of (1) the physical characteristics of the special nu-clear material to be distributed; (2) the quantities of special nuclear material to be distributed; and (3) the intended use of the special nuclear mate-rial to be distributed.
(Page 28 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 27 of 50
12a