ML24204A159
[…] In the event that applications for special nu-clear material exceed the amount available for distribu-tion, preference shall be given to those activities which are most likely, in the opinion of the Commission, to con-tribute to basic research, to the development of peace-
(Page 32 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 31 of 50
16a
time uses of atomic energy, or to the economic and mili-tary strength of the Nation.
- 5. 42 U.S.C. 2092 provides:
License requirements for transfers Unless authorized by a general or specific license is-sued by the Commission which the Commission is au-thorized to issue, no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive posses-sion of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, except that licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the Commission, are unimportant.
- 6. 42 U.S.C. 2093 provides:
Domestic distribution of source material (a) License The Commission is authorized to issue licenses for and to distribute source material within the United States to qualified applicants requesting such material (1) for the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title; (2) for use in the conduct of research and devel-opment