ML24204A159
[…] SHANA R. HELTON, Director Division of Fuel Management Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
Date of Issuance: May 9, 2023
Attachment:
Appendix ATechnical Specifications for the HI-STORE Consolidated Interim Storage (CIS)
Facility
(Page 25 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 24 of 50
9a
APPENDIX C
- 1. 28 U.S.C. 2343 provides:
Venue The venue of a proceeding under this chapter is in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
- 2. 28 U.S.C. 2344 provides:
Review of orders; time; notice; contents of petition; ser-vice On the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules.
Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies. The action shall be against the United States. The petition shall contain a concise statement of (1) the nature of the proceedings as to which re-view is sought; (2) the facts on which venue is based; (3) the grounds on which relief is sought; and (4) the relief prayed.
The petitioner shall attach to the petition, as exhibits, copies of the order, report, or decision of the agency.
The clerk shall serve a true copy of the petition on the
(Page 26 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 25 of 50
10a
agency and on the Attorney General by registered mail, with request for a return receipt.
- 3. 28 U.S.C. 2348 provides:
Representation in proceeding; intervention The Attorney General is responsible for and has con-trol of the interests of the Government in all court pro-ceedings under this chapter.