ML24204A159
[…] The Commission shall establish criteria in writing for the determination of whether a charge will be made for the source material licensed and distributed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2),
or (a)(4), considering, among other things, whether the licensee is a nonprofit or eleemosynary institution and the purposes for which the source material will be used.
(Page 34 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 33 of 50
18a
- 7. 42 U.S.C. 2111 provides:
Domestic distribution (a) In general No person may transfer or receive in interstate com-merce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, own, possess, import, or export any byproduct material, ex-cept to the extent authorized by this section, section 2112 or section 2114 of this title. The Commission is authorized to issue general or specific licenses to appli-cants seeking to use byproduct material for research or development purposes, for medical therapy, industrial uses, agricultural uses, or such other useful applications as may be developed. The Commission may distribute, sell, loan, or lease such byproduct material as it owns to qualified applicants with or without charge: Provided, however, That, for byproduct material to be distributed by the Commission for a charge, the Commission shall establish prices on such equitable basis as, in the opinion of the Commission, (a) will provide reasonable compen-sation to the Government for such material, (b) will not discourage the use of such material or the development of sources of supply of such material independent of the Commission, and (c) will encourage research and devel-opment. In distributing such material, the Commis-sion shall give preference to applicants proposing to use such material either in the conduct of research and de-velopment or in medical therapy. The Commission shall not permit the distribution of any byproduct mate-rial to any licensee, and shall recall or order the recall of any distributed material from any licensee, who is not equipped to observe or who fails to observe such safety standards to protect health as may be established by the Commission or who uses such material in violation of law
(Page 35 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 34 of 50
19a
or regulation of the Commission or in a manner other than as disclosed in the application therefor or approved by the Commission.