ML24204A159
[…] (3) Any final order establishing by regulation standards to govern the Department of Energys gaseous diffusion uranium enrichment plants, includ-ing any such facilities leased to a corporation estab-
(Page 38 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 37 of 50
22a
lished under the USEC Privatization Act [42 U.S.C.
2297h et seq.].
(4) Any final determination under section 2297f(c) of this title relating to whether the gaseous diffusion plants, including any such facilities leased to a corporation established under the USEC Privat-ization Act [42 U.S.C. 2297h et seq.], are in compli-ance with the Commissions standards governing the gaseous diffusion plants and all applicable laws.
- 9. 42 U.S.C. 10151 provides:
Findings and purposes (a) The Congress finds that (1) the persons owning and operating civilian nu-clear power reactors have the primary responsibility for providing interim storage of spent nuclear fuel from such reactors, by maximizing, to the extent practical, the effective use of existing storage facili-ties at the site of each civilian nuclear power reactor, and by adding new onsite storage capacity in a timely manner where practical; (2) the Federal Government has the responsibil-ity to encourage and expedite the effective use of ex-isting storage facilities and the addition of needed new storage capacity at the site of each civilian nu-clear power reactor; and (3) the Federal Government has the responsibil-ity to provide, in accordance with the provisions of this part, not more than 1,900 metric tons of capacity for interim storage of spent nuclear fuel for civilian nuclear power reactors that cannot reasonably pro-
(Page 39 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 38 of 50
23a
vide adequate storage capacity at the sites of such re-actors when needed to assure the continued, orderly operation of such reactors.
(b) The purposes of this part are (1) to provide for the utilization of available spent nuclear fuel pools at the site of each civilian nu-clear power reactor to the extent practical and the addition of new spent nuclear fuel storage capacity where practical at the site of such reactor; and (2) to provide, in accordance with the provisions of this part, for the establishment of a federally owned and operated system for the interim storage of spent nuclear fuel at one or more facilities owned by the Federal Government with not more than 1,900 metric tons of capacity to prevent disruptions in the orderly operation of any civilian nuclear power reac-tor that cannot reasonably provide adequate spent nuclear fuel storage capacity at the site of such reac-tor