ML24204A159
[…] - 10. 42 U.S.C. 10155 provides in pertinent part:
Storage of spent nuclear fuel (a) Storage capacity (1) Subject to section 10107 of this title, the Secre-tary shall provide, in accordance with paragraph (5), not more than 1,900 metric tons of capacity for the storage of spent nuclear fuel from civilian nuclear power reactors.
Such storage capacity shall be provided through any one or more of the following methods, used in any combina-tion determined by the Secretary to be appropriate:
(Page 40 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 39 of 50
24a
(A) use of available capacity at one or more facil-ities owned by the Federal Government on January 7, 1983, including the modification and expansion of any such facilities, if the Commission determines that such use will adequately protect the public health and safety, except that such use shall not (i) render such facilities subject to licensing under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C.
2011 et seq.) or the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5801 et seq.); or (ii) except as provided in subsection (c) re-quire the preparation of an environmental impact statement under section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C.
4332(2)(C)), such1facility is already being used, or has previously been used, for such storage or for any similar purpose.2§
(B) acquisition of any modular or mobile spent nu-clear fuel storage equipment, including spent nuclear fuel storage casks, and provision of such equipment, to any person generating or holding title to spent nu-clear fuel, at the site of any civilian nuclear power re-actor operated by such person or at any site owned by the Federal Government on January 7, 1983; (C) construction of storage capacity at any site of a civilian nuclear power reactor.
(2) Storage capacity authorized by paragraph (1) shall not be provided at any Federal or non-Federal site within which there is a candidate site for a repository.
1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by if.
2 So in original.