ML24204A159
[…] The petition shall contain a concise statement of (1) the nature of the proceedings as to which re-view is sought; (2) the facts on which venue is based; (3) the grounds on which relief is sought; and (4) the relief prayed.
The petitioner shall attach to the petition, as exhibits, copies of the order, report, or decision of the agency.
The clerk shall serve a true copy of the petition on the
(Page 26 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 25 of 50
10a
agency and on the Attorney General by registered mail, with request for a return receipt.
- 3. 28 U.S.C. 2348 provides:
Representation in proceeding; intervention The Attorney General is responsible for and has con-trol of the interests of the Government in all court pro-ceedings under this chapter. The agency, and any party in interest in the proceeding before the agency whose interests will be affected if an order of the agency is or is not enjoined, set aside, or suspended, may appear as parties thereto of their own motion and as of right, and be represented by counsel in any proceeding to re-view the order. Communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals, whose interests are affected by the order of the agency, may intervene in any proceed-ing to review the order. The Attorney General may not dispose of or discontinue the proceeding to review over the objection of any party or intervenor, but any inter-venor may prosecute, defend, or continue the proceed-ing unaffected by the action or inaction of the Attorney General.
- 4. 42 U.S.C. 2073 provides: