ML24204A159
[…] - 5. 42 U.S.C. 2092 provides:
License requirements for transfers Unless authorized by a general or specific license is-sued by the Commission which the Commission is au-thorized to issue, no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive posses-sion of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, except that licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the Commission, are unimportant.
- 6. 42 U.S.C. 2093 provides:
Domestic distribution of source material (a) License The Commission is authorized to issue licenses for and to distribute source material within the United States to qualified applicants requesting such material (1) for the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title; (2) for use in the conduct of research and devel-opment activities or in medical therapy under a li-cense issued pursuant to section 2134 of this title; (3) for use under a license issued pursuant to section 2133 of this title; or
(Page 33 of Total)
USCA Case #20-1187 Document #2062325 Filed: 07/01/2024 Page 32 of 50
17a
(4) for any other use approved by the Commis-sion as an aid to science or industry.
(b) Minimum criteria for licenses The Commission shall establish, by rule, minimum criteria for the issuance of specific or general licenses for the distribution of source material depending upon the degree of importance to the common defense and se-curity or to the health and safety of the public of (1) the physical characteristics of the source ma-terial to be distributed; (2) the quantities of source material to be dis-tributed; and (3) the intended use of the source material to be distributed.
(c) Determination of charges The Commission may make a reasonable charge de-termined pursuant to section 2201(m) of this title for the source material licensed and distributed under sub-section (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(4) and shall make a reasona-ble charge determined pursuant to section 2201(m) of this title, for the source material licensed and distrib-uted under