ML24152A204
[…] challenge is not within the scope of a license renewal review, and therefore does not meet the
requirements in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii).
The regulations in 10 C.F.R. Part 54, Requirements for Renewal of Operating Licenses
for Nuclear Power Plants, govern the issuance of renewed operating licenses.92 In order to
distinguish between those issues identified during the license renewal process that require
resolution during the license renewal process and those issues that require resolution during the
current license term, the Commission added 10 C.F.R. § 54.30, Matters not subject to a
renewal review, 93 which states:
(a) If the reviews required by § 54.21 (a) or (c) show that there is not reasonable assurance during the current license term that licensed activities will be conducted in accordance with the CLB [current licensing basis], then the licensee shall take measures under its current license, as appropriate, to ensure that the intended function of those systems, structures or components will be maintained in accordance with the CLB throughout the term of its current license.
(b) The licensees compliance with the obligation under Paragraph (a) of this section to take measures under its current license is not within the scope of the license renewal review.94
This regulation describes the licensees responsibilities for addressing safety matters
under its current license, that are not within the scope of the renewal review.95 The Commission
opined that [s]eparating the subjects into two different sections should minimize any possibility
of misinterpreting the scope of the renewal review and finding.96 Therefore, in subsequent