ML23332A785
[…] 3. The Contention Is Within The Scope Of The Proceeding 34 ER p. 7-4.

23

This license extension proceeding falls within the ambit of the Atomic Energy Act (AEA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2297; and the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA),

42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347. The requirement of consideration of alternatives to continued PNPP operation is recognized under NEPA and NRC regulations and is a proper subject for a NEPA-based contention.

The NRC requires an applicants environmental report to consider alternatives to the proposed project. 10 CFR § 51.45(b)(3) requires as follows:

The discussion of alternatives shall be sufficiently complete to aid the Commission in developing and exploring, pursuant to section 102(2)(E) of NEPA, appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources. To the extent practicable, the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives should be presented in comparative form. . . .

Indeed, the NRC requires the PNPP environmental report to