ML23151A567
[…] The following comments are submitted on behalf of Flordia Power & Light Company (FPL). They are addressed, primari ly, to PRM-50-45. They are also pertinent to PRM-50-46, however, especially to the extent the State seeks expansion of the EPZ for both the plume exposure pathway and for the ingestion pathway.

MAR 111987 Acknowl~ed by card . * *******u**.-.......-...

NEWMAN & HoLTZINOER, P. C.

Samuel J. Chilk March 9, 1987 Page Two I. Comments o n Docket No. PRM-50-45 Kenneth G. Sexton (Petitioner) requests that the Commis-sion amend its regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(c)(2). The regulation now reads as follows:

(2) Generally, the plume exposure pathway EPZ for nuclear power plants shall consist of an area about 10 miles (16 km) in radius and the ingestion pathway EPZ shall consist of an area about 50 miles (80 km) in radius. The exact size a nd configuration of the EPZs surrounding a particular nuclear power reactor shall be determined in relat i on to local emergency re-sponse needs and capabilities as they are affected by such conditions as demography, topography, land character-istics, access routes, and jurisdictional boundaries.

The size of the EPZs also may be determined on a case-by-case basi s for gas-cooled nuclear reactors and for reactors with an authorized power level less that 250 MW thermal.

The plans for ingestion pathway shall focus on such actions as are appropriate to protect the food ingestion pathway.

The Petitioner proposes that the regulation be amended to read as follows:

The plume exposure pathway EPZ for all nuclear power plants shall consist of an a r ea to be determined by the NRC on a site-specific basis, after allowing for review of the determination report by any interested parties. The report shall li s t, describe, and reference all input data and methodolog ies used and all other factors considered.