ML23151A567
[…] NEWMAN & HOLTZINOEB, P. C.

Samuel J. Chilk March 9, 1987 Page Four As currently formulated, the Commission's regulations are fully sufficient to protect the public health and safety insofar as emergency planning is concerned. In particular, the regulations contained in 10 C.F.R. § 50.47 and Appendix E to Part 50 set forth requirements for emergency planning and action. These include the establishment of EPZ's for protection against both plume exposure and ingestion pathways i n case of an accident. S e e , ~ , 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b),

Appendix E,Section III. - -

At t h e operating license stage for a reactor, the Commis-sion must make a specific finding that -- with respect to emergency plans -- "there is reasonable assurance that ade-quate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency." 10 C.F.R. § S0.47(a)(l), Appen-dix E, Sections IV.F.l, 3-5 (emphasis added).