ML23151A567
[…] They would expand the plume exposure pathway and the i ngest i on exposure pathway emergency planning zones, require t hat emergency planning be done before any construction of a nuclear facility is permitted, and require that offsite emergency preparedness findings be made before any fuel load i ng and/or low-power operat i ons are permitted.

I support the proposed changes and recommend their adoption by the NRC. The changes would result in improved emergency planning at nuclear sites around the country.

I*

Currently, 10 c.F.R. § 50.47(c)(2) provides that,

"[g]enerally, the plume exposure pathway EPZ [emergency planning zone] for nuclear power plants shall consist of an area about 10 miles (16 km) in radius." No operating license may be issued unless there is "reasonable assurance that

adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the ev-of a radiological emergency." 10 C.F.R. § S0.47(a). The proposed amendment would increase the plume exposure EPZ beyond ten miles, thus increasing the area for which planning for emergency responses would be required.