ML22172A092
[…] • Role of: safety function(s) o Structures, systems, and components (SSCs) Design Features (and Human Actions) What design criteria o Personnel (e.g., leak rate, cooling capacity) are needed for o Programs design feature Functional Design Criteria (Personnel; Concept of Operations) 12

Subpart B - Technology-Inclusive Safety Requirements

  • Revised criterion related to NRC quantitative health objectives (QHOs) to address feedback.
  • Revised criteria related to as low as reasonably achievable (ALARA) to address feedback.

13

QHOs - Updated Preliminary Proposed Rule Language (May 2022)

§ 53.220 Safety criteria for licensing basis events other than design basis accidents.

Design features and programmatic controls must be provided to:

(a) Ensure plant structures, systems and components (SSCs), personnel, and programs provide the necessary capabilities and maintain the necessary reliability to address licensing basis events in accordance with § 53.240 and provide measures for defense-in-depth in accordance with § 53.250; and (b) Maintain overall cumulative plant risk from licensing basis events other than design basis accidents analyzed in accordance with § 53.450(e) such that the calculated risk to an average individual in the vicinity of the commercial nuclear plant of prompt fatalities remains below five in 10 million years, and the calculated risk the population in the area near a commercial nuclear plant of cancer fatalities remains below two in one million years.

14

QHOs - Basis

  • Performance-based approaches use measurable or calculable performance metrics.
  • Risk-informed approach benefits from cumulative risk measure as well as success criteria for specific event sequences
  • QHOs are well established and have been used in making regulatory decisions since they were developed as part of the NRCs Safety Goal Policy Statement.

Examples include:

o Regulatory Guide (RG) 1.174 (Using probabilistic risk assessments (PRA) in risk-informed decisions - licensing basis) o NUREG/BR-0058, Regulatory Analysis Guidelines of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

  • Supports risk-informed, performance-based approach as encouraged by NEIMA.