ML22070A893
| ML22070A893 | |
| Person / Time | |
|---|---|
| Site: | McGuire, Mcguire |
| Issue date: | 03/11/2022 |
| From: | NRC/RGN-II |
| To: | Duke Energy Carolinas |
| References | |
| Download: ML22070A893 (106) | |
Text
Question:
(1 point) 1 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is operating at 100% RTP Slave relay testing is being performed and a procedural error results in the inadvertent closure of 1RN-277B (RB NON ESS RET CONT OUTSIDE ISOL)
NC Pump trip criteria will be met when stator winding temperature rises to a minimum of ______ °F Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
235 B.
280 C.
300 D.
311 Page 1 of 100 ML22070A893
Question:
(1 point) 2 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP 1A S/G has received a P-14 signal Based on the conditions above:
- 1) The ________ valves will CLOSE.
- 2) To regain control of Feedwater Isolation components, the reactor trip breakers ________ required to be CLOSED.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. Main Steam Isolation
- 2. are NOT B.
- 1. CF to CA Nozzle Isolation
- 2. are NOT C.
- 1. Main Steam Isolation
- 2. are D.
- 1. CF to CA Nozzle Isolation
- 2. are Page 2 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 3 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
Both units are operating at 100% RTP An instrument air system leak develops in the Unit 1 Turbine Building The Diesel VI Compressors (G & H) AUTO/OFF-RESET selector switches are in AUTO The following indications are observed in the Control Room:
Based on the indications above:
- 1) 1VI-1812 (VI Air Dryer Bypass Filter Isol) is ______.
- 2) The Diesel VI Compressors (G & H) ______ received a start signal.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. OPEN
- 2. have B.
- 1. CLOSED
- 2. have C.
- 1. OPEN
- 2. have NOT D.
- 1. CLOSED
- 2. have NOT Page 3 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 4 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Unit is operating at 100% RTP An auto make-up to the VCT is in progress VCT level is 60% and rising Subsequently:
Annunciator 2AD-7/D-3, VCT ABNORMAL LEVEL alarms Based on continued level rise, the Annunciator Response for 2AD-7/D-3 will ensure that 2NV-137A (U2 NC Filter OTLT to VCT) is aligned to the ___ (1) ___.
2NV-137A will be in FULL DIVERT at ___ (2) ___%.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. RHT
- 2. 66 B.
- 1. NCDT
- 2. 66 C.
- 1. RHT
- 2. 96 D.
- 1. NCDT
- 2. 96 Page 4 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 5 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following conditions on Unit 2:
The unit is in solid operations while cooling down Both trains of ND are in service 2A NV pump is in service ND LETDOWN is in-service.
Based on the conditions above, a loss of VI to valve would cause NC system pressure to increase.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
(Consider each separately)
A.
2RN-89A (RN to A KC Hx Control)
B.
2KC-57A (2A ND Heat Exchanger Cooling Water Control)
C.
2ND-29A (2A ND Hx Outlet Isol)
D.
2ND-34 (A & B ND Hx Bypass)
Page 5 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 6 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit was operating at 100% RTP A Reactor Trip/Safety Injection occurs The following trend is observed in the Control Room:
Time after Trip/SI NC Pressure 1 minute 1800 psig 4 minutes 1600 psig 8 minutes 1400 psig 10 minutes 1100 psig Based on the conditions above, Safety Injection Pump (NI) motor amps will START to ___ (1) ___ between ___ (2) ___ minutes.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. lower
- 2. 4-8 B.
- 1. rise
- 2. 4-8 C.
- 1. lower
- 2. 8-10 D.
- 1. rise
- 2. 8-10 Page 6 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 7 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP The following annunciators are received:
1AD-6 D-9 (PRT HI PRESS) 1AD-6 E-9 (PRT ABNORMAL LEVEL)
The following OAC Alarms are received:
U1 PZR RELIEF TANK LEVEL HI-HI U1 PZR RELIEF TANK PRESS HI PRT pressure is 9 PSIG and RISING SLOWLY PRT level is 95% and RISING SLOWLY The PRT rupture disc is designed to discharge to Containment when PRT pressure rises to a MAXIMUM of ____(1)____.
To prevent PRT rupture disc operation due to the conditions above, the operating crew must FIRST ____(2)____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 100 PSIG
- 2. drain the PRT to the NCDT B.
- 1. 85 PSIG
- 2. drain the PRT to the NCDT C.
- 1. 85 PSIG
- 2. vent the PRT to the Waste Gas system D.
- 1. 100 PSIG
- 2. vent the PRT to the Waste Gas system Page 7 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 8 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is in Mode 5 NC system is in a water solid condition 1A ND is in service 1B NV pump is in service 1NV-121 (UNIT 1 ND LETDOWN CONTROL) is THROTTLED to 50% to maintain letdown flow from ND 1NV-238 (UNIT 1 CHARGING HDR CONTROL) is in MANUAL All plant parameters are stable If VI were lost to 1NV-121, NC system pressure would ___ (1) ___.
If VI were lost to 1NV-238, NC system pressure would ___ (2) ___.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
(Consider each failure separately)
A.
- 1. rise
- 2. lower B.
- 1. lower
- 2. lower C.
- 1. rise
- 2. rise D.
- 1. lower
- 2. rise Page 8 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 9 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Regarding the operation of 1KC-122 (KC Surge Tank Vent Valve):
1EMF-46A(B) in ___ (1) ___ will cause the valve to close.
When the alarm clears, the valve will be ___ (2) ___ re-opened.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Trip 1
- 2. automatically B.
- 1. Trip 1
- 2. locally C.
- 1. Trip 2
- 2. locally D.
- 1. Trip 2
- 2. automatically Page 9 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 10 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Based on the indications above:
- 1) A power loss has occurred on ______.
- 2) 1NC-27C ______ lost position indication.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. KXA
- 2. has B.
- 1. KXA
- 2. has NOT C.
- 1. KXB
- 2. has D.
- 1. KXB
- 2. has NOT Initial Conditions:
Subsequently a loss of power occurs:
Page 10 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 11 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Regarding the Reactor Protection System:
A loss of ___ ___ will prevent operation of the Shunt Trip associated with Reactor Trip Bypass Breaker 1BYB.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
1EVDA B.
1EVDB C.
1EVDC D.
1EVDD Page 11 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 12 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is operating at 70% RTP The OATC determines that AUTO rod withdrawal is not functioning Further investigation reveals that manual rod withdrawal is functioning normally Control Bank D rods are currently at 190 steps Which ONE of the following failures could cause this condition?
A.
PR Channel N-41 fails high.
B.
Loop 2 T Channel fails high.
C.
Turbine Inlet Pressure Channel 1 fails low.
D.
Turbine Inlet Pressure Channel 2 fails low.
Page 12 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 13 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A LOCA has occurred Containment pressure is 5 PSIG and lowering Phase A and Phase B have NOT been reset Based on the conditions above:
- 1) Phase A ______ reset if the Phase A reset pushbuttons are depressed.
- 2) Phase B ______ reset if the Phase B reset pushbuttons are depressed.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. will
- 2. will B.
- 1. will
- 2. will NOT C.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. will NOT D.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. will Page 13 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 14 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP 1D VL AHU is not available Subsequently:
A LOCA occurs on Unit 1 Containment pressure rapidly rose to 2.8 PSIG and is now slowly lowering Significant damage was caused to the discharge ductwork of 1A and 1B VL AHUs such that normal air flow was interrupted 1C VL AHU tripped OFF Based on the conditions above:
- 1) The ______ will lose cooling.
- 2) RV cooling water supply ______ be maintained for the VL AHUs.
Which ONE of following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Control Rod Drive (VR) Enclosure
- 2. will NOT B.
- 1. Control Rod Drive (VR) Enclosure
- 2. will C.
- 1. Incore Instrumentation (VT) Room
- 2. will D.
- 1. Incore Instrumenation (VT) Room
- 2. will NOT Page 14 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 15 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP It has been determined that eight Ice Condenser Intermediate Deck doors will not open due to excessive ice buildup Based on the conditions above, peak containment pressure following a Design Basis Accident will be reached ____(1)____ than normal.
Containment design pressure is ____(2)____ PSIG.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A. 1.
- 2.
later 3
B. 1.
- 2.
sooner 3
C. 1.
- 2.
later 15 D. 1.
- 2.
sooner 15 Page 15 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 16 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 10% RTP 1AD-9/ A5 (ICE COND LOWER INLET DOORS OPEN) alarm is LIT The lower inlet door position display panel indicates that a door is OPEN An AO has confirmed a lower inlet door is cracked OPEN and the door will not move further OPEN and cannot be CLOSED The BOP has reported ice bed temperature is 25°F and slowly rising Based on the conditions above:
- 1) The Action Statement of Tech Spec 3.6.12 (Ice Bed) ______ required to be entered.
- 2) The Action Statement of Tech Spec 3.6.13 (Ice Condenser Doors) ______
required to be entered.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A. 1.
- 2.
is NOT is NOT B. 1.
- 2.
is is C. 1.
- 2.
is is NOT D. 1.
- 2.
is NOT is Page 16 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 17 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
A Large Break LOCA has occurred "B" train of NS has been aligned per ES-1.3 (TRANSFER TO COLD LEG RECIRC) 2NI-185A (2A ND PUMP SUCTION FROM CONT SUMP ISOL) failed to OPEN from the control room The crew is aligning ND aux spray as containment pressure continues to rise.
Based on the conditions above, 2NS-43A (2A ND HX OUTLET TO NS CONT OUTSIDE ISOL) ___ (1) ___ OPEN from the control room.
IF 2NS-43A is able to be aligned, it ___ (2) ___ receive an AUTOMATIC signal to CLOSE as containment pressure lowers.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. does NOT B.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. does C.
- 1. will
- 2. does NOT D.
- 1. will
- 2. does Page 17 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 18 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A large break LOCA has occurred Containment pressure is 3.2 PSIG and slowly lowering The crew has transitioned to ES-1.3 (TRANSFER TO COLD LEG RECIRCULATION)
The MINIMUM containment sump level that will support alignment of the Containment Spray (NS) pumps is ______ feet.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
1.0 B.
2.5 C.
3.0 D.
5.25 Page 18 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 19 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit was at 100% RTP A Reactor Trip occurs The B Reactor trip breaker did not open ES-0.1 (REACTOR TRIP RESPONSE) is in progress Based on the conditions above:
- 1) The Steam Dump ______ controller is in service.
- 2) The operator is required to reduce TAVG to 557°F by selecting ______ mode.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Load Rejection
- 2. TAVG B.
- 1. Load Rejection
- 2. Steam Pressure C.
- 1. Plant Trip
- 2. TAVG D.
- 1. Plant Trip
- 2. Steam Pressure Page 19 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 20 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP Subsequently:
1A NCP trips Based on the conditions above,
- 1) The 1A and 1B CF Pumps __________ trip.
- 2) The MDCA pumps will auto start if 2/4 detectors reach low-low level on a MINIMUM of __________ S/Gs.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. 2/4 B.
- 1. will
- 2. 1/4 C.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. 1/4 D.
- 1. will
- 2. 2/4 Page 20 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 21 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP 1B NI pump is racked out and INOPERABLE for bearing replacement The 1A D/G has just been declared INOPERABLE due to an oil leak on the Woodward governor Which ONE of the following describes an action which must be performed WITHIN ONE HOUR of declaring 1A D/G INOPERABLE to ensure compliance with TS 3.8.1 (AC SOURCES - OPERATING)?
A.
Perform PT/1/A/4350/025 (ESSENTIAL AUXILIARY POWER SYSTEM POWER SOURCE VERIFICATION)
B.
Determine the OPERABLE 1B D/G is not INOPERABLE due to a common cause failure C.
Perform PT/1/A/4350/002 B (DIESEL GENERATOR 1B OPERABILITY TEST)
D.
Declare 1A NI pump INOPERABLE, because it is a required redundant feature supported by the INOPERABLE 1A D/G Page 21 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 22 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
Both Units were operating at 100% RTP Subsequently:
A Loss of Offsite Power occurs on Unit 1 1A D/G starts and loads as designed, 1B D/G fails to start 45 minutes have passed since the Loss of Offsite Power occurred Based on the conditions above:
- 1) 125 VDC Distribution Center (EVDB) is ______.
- 2) AC Panelboard 1EKVB ______ automatically transfer to 1KRP if power is lost.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. De-energized
- 2. will B.
- 1. Energized
- 2. will C.
- 1. De-energized
- 2. will NOT D.
- 1. Energized
- 2. will NOT Page 22 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 23 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
The Unit is at 100% RTP.
Preparations for 1A D/G startup are in progress using PT/1/A/4350/002A, DIESEL GENERATOR 1A OPERABILITY TEST.
Control Power indications on the 1A Diesel Generator Control Panel are as follows:
Based on the conditions above, the ______ breaker is the malfunction.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
1ELXC Supply to 1EMXC B.
1ELXD Supply to 1EMXD C.
1ELXA Supply to 1EMXE D.
1ELXB Supply to 1EMXF Initially:
Immediately after a malfunction occurs:
LIT LIT DARK LIT Page 23 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 24 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
The 2A1 DG Starting Air Tank has been removed from service and depressurized to repair an air leak The 2A2 DG Starting Air Tank is at 230 PSIG Based on the conditions above, the 2A DG is capable of a MINIMUM of (1).
total starts.
During a DG start, the starting air solenoids receive a signal to close when DG speed is greater than or equal to a MINIMUM of (2).
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 2
- 2. 40%
B.
- 1. 2
- 2. 95%
C.
- 1. 5
- 2. 40%
D.
- 1. 5
- 2. 95%
Page 24 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 25 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Unit is in Mode 5 with the NC system vented Containment Purge System (VP) is operating Based on the conditions above,
- 1) a Trip 2 on ________ will secure VP.
- 2) to restart the VP system after a Trip 2 alarm, ________ is/are required to be reset.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
EMF LEGEND:
2EMF-36(L) (UNIT VENT GAS) 2EMF-38(L) (CONTAINMENT PARTICULATE)
A.
- 1. 2EMF-36
- 2. Containment Ventilation (SH) AND the EMF B.
- 1. 2EMF-38
- 2. Containment Ventilation (SH) AND the EMF C.
- 1. 2EMF-36
- 2. Containment Ventilation (SH) ONLY D.
- 1. 2EMF-38
- 2. Containment Ventilation (SH) ONLY Page 25 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 26 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
1A RN Pump is in service 2A RN Pump is in service A and B train RN is aligned to the Low Level Intake (LLI)
Subsequently:
1ETB normal incoming breaker inadvertently OPENS Based on the conditions above:
- 1) 2A RN suction is aligned to the ______.
- 2) 2B RN suction is aligned to the ______.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. LLI
- 2. SNSWP B.
- 1. SNSWP
- 2. LLI C.
- 1. SNSWP
- 2. SNSWP D.
- 1. LLI
- 2. LLI Page 26 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 27 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following conditions:
Unit 2 is at 100% RTP B Train Components were in service.
A Loss of Offsite Power occurs on both Units 1 and 2.
Based on the conditions above:
The ______ provide(s) the assured source of cooling water to the Unit 2 Containment AHUs.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
RV pump selected in AUTO B.
2A RN pump ONLY C.
2B RN pump ONLY D.
2A AND 2B RN pumps Page 27 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 28 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Initial Unit 1 HVAC Panel conditions:
Which ONE of the following lists the configuration of the Lower Containment (VL) Air Handling Units AFTER containment pressure rises to the conditions above?
A.
1A - OFF 1C - OFF 1B - Low Speed 1D - Low Speed B.
1A - OFF 1C - OFF 1B - High Speed 1D - High Speed C. 1A - Low Speed 1C - Low Speed 1B - Low Speed 1D - Low Speed D. 1A - High Speed 1C - High Speed 1B - High Speed 1D - High Speed Page 28 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 29 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
Unit 2 is at 100% RTP Subsequently:
A leak occurs on the steam equalization header Reactor power is 102% and rising slowly Based on the conditions above, annunciator 2AD-2 C8, P/R OVER POWER ROD STOP ___ (1) ___ LIT.
If the reactor power excursion continues, a reactor trip will occur if Power Range NIs exceed a MINIMUM setpoint of ____(2)____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. 109%
B.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. 103%
C.
- 1. is
- 2. 109%
D.
- 1. is
- 2. 103%
Page 29 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 30 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Unit was at 100% RTP An inadvertent Reactor trip has occurred E-0 (REACTOR TRIP OR SAFETY INJECTION) has been implemented The following indications are observed:
o One rod bottom light is NOT lit on DRPI o Reactor Trip and Bypass breakers are OPEN o IR Power is going DOWN Per E-0, the OATC ____(1)____ required to manually trip the reactor.
Per ES-0.1 (REACTOR TRIP RESPONSE), emergency boration ____(2)____ be required to mitigate this event.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. will B.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. will NOT C.
- 1. is
- 2. will D.
- 1. is
- 2. will NOT Page 30 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 31 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A LOCA has occurred Containment hydrogen concentration is slowly rising The TSC has recommended placing the H2 Purge Blower in service The H2 Purge Blower is placed in service to maintain hydrogen concentration less than a MAXIMUM of ___ (1) ___ %.
While in operation, the H2 Purge blower return line vents air from containment to the
___ (2) ___.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 4
- 2. Annulus B.
- 1. 6
- 2. Annulus C.
- 1. 4
- 2. Auxiliary Building D.
- 1. 6
- 2. Auxiliary Building Page 31 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 32 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP "A" Train KC is in service 1A KF Pump is in service Subsequently:
The BOP reports that Unit 1 Spent Fuel Pool temperature is rising The KF system is designed to maintain Spent Fuel pool temperature less than a MAXIMUM of ____(1)____ for the maximum heat load condition.
1KC-149 (A KF HX OUTLET FLOW) ____(2)____ AUTOMATICALLY reposition in order to attempt to lower Spent Fuel Pool temperature.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 90°F
- 2. will NOT B.
- 1. 140°F
- 2. will NOT C.
- 1. 90°F
- 2. will D.
- 1. 140°F
- 2. will Page 32 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 33 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A fuel shuffle of irradiated fuel assemblies is in progress in Unit 1 Spent Fuel Pool Subsequently, Control Room receives a 1RAD-3 F/5 Cabinet Trouble Alarm due to a loss of power to 1EMF-17 (SPENT FUEL BLDG REFUEL BRDG)
Fuel movement operations have been suspended Based on the conditions above, and
- 1) Per SLC 16.7.6 (RADIATION MONITORING FOR PLANT OPERATIONS), fuel movement operations ________ be recommenced with either a portable continuous monitor or RP continuous dose rate monitoring.
- 2) Per TS 3.7.12 (FUEL HANDLING VENTILATION EXHAUST SYSTEM),
VF ______ required to be in FILTRATION Mode for the fuel shuffle.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. can NOT
- 2. is B.
- 1. can NOT
- 2. is NOT C.
- 1. can
- 2. is D.
- 1. can
- 2. is NOT Page 33 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 34 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Unit is shutdown to MODE 3 in preparation for a refueling outage The operating crew has implemented OP/1/A/6100/SD-2 (COOLDOWN TO 400°F)
The STM PRESS CONTROLLER is in "AUTO" NC Tavg is 553°F and STABLE To continue the NC System cooldown, the BOP will be required to ___ (1) ___.
Maximum cooldown rate will be achieved when open status lights are lit for steam dump valves SB-3, ___ (2) ___, and SB-21.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 2. SB-9 B.
- 1. place the STM PRESS CONTROLLER in "M" and adjust the output
- 2. SB-9 C.
- 2. SB-12 D.
- 1. place the STM PRESS CONTROLLER in "M" and adjust the output
- 2. SB-12 Page 34 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 35 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
The Unit is at 100% RTP OAC Alarm U1 Hydrogen Purity LO-LO has been received Hydrogen purity is currently 90% and lowering Subsequently:
The condition continues to degrade and the turbine is taken off-line In order to prevent an explosive mixture of hydrogen and air, the generator will be rapidly purged of hydrogen using ___ (1) ___.
The primary source of hydrogen impurity is via the ___ (2) ___ system.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. carbon dioxide
- 2. LG (Generator Seal Oil)
B.
- 1. carbon dioxide
- 2. KG (Generator Stator Cooling Water)
C.
- 1. nitrogen
- 2. LG (Generator Seal Oil)
D.
- 1. nitrogen
- 2. KG (Generator Stator Cooling Water)
Page 35 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 36 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Regarding the Main Feedwater System:
- 1) An individual CF pump will trip if its suction pressure lowers to less than a MINIMUM of ______ PSIG.
- 2) Both CF pumps will trip if ______ Condensate Booster pumps trip.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 230
- 2. 2 / 3 B.
- 1. 330
- 2. 3 / 3 C.
- 1. 230
- 2. 3 / 3 D.
- 1. 330
- 2. 2 / 3 Page 36 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 37 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
A release from Waste Gas Decay Tank 'C' is in progress EMF-50 (L) (WASTE GAS DISCHARGE) is declared INOPERABLE The release is being monitored by ___ (1) ___.
If activity levels result in a Trip 2 on the monitoring EMF, the release ___ (2) ___
automatically terminate.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 2EMF-36 (UNIT VENT GAS)
- 2. will NOT B.
- 1. 2EMF-36 (UNIT VENT GAS)
- 2. will C.
- 1. 1EMF-36 (UNIT VENT GAS)
- 2. will NOT D.
- 1. 1EMF-36 (UNIT VENT GAS)
- 2. will Page 37 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 38 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
Maintenance requires shifting the Train A RN Suction to the RC Supply Crossover.
Based on the conditions above:
- 1) Alignment of RC Supply valves affects RN pump operation for ______.
- 2) Realignment of the RN pump discharge ______ be required.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Unit 1 ONLY
- 2. will B.
- 1. Unit 1 ONLY
- 2. will NOT C.
- 1. Unit 1 and Unit 2
- 2. will NOT D.
- 1. Unit 1 and Unit 2
- 2. will Page 38 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 39 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 40% RTP The crew observes NC system pressure lowering rapidly The reactor trip breakers are CLOSED The OATC observes the following annunciator status on 1FO-1:
The OATC successfully initiates a MANUAL reactor trip Based on the conditions above:
- 1) The color of annunciator window 1FO-1/E-6 will be ______.
- 2) An ATWS ______ occurred.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. RED
- 2. has NOT B.
- 1. WHITE
- 2. has NOT C.
- 1. RED
- 2. has D.
- 1. WHITE
- 2. has Page 39 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 40 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP Pressurizer pressure is 2150 PSIG and slowly lowering PRT pressure is 20 PSIG and slowly rising For the conditions above, a leaking PORV is indicated by an RTD temperature of Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
647°F B.
646°F C.
259°F D.
228°F Page 40 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 41 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
A Reactor trip and Safety Injection has occurred The CRS has implemented E-0 (REACTOR TRIP OR SAFETY INJECTION)
Per E-0:
Safety Injection termination criteria for Heat Sink will be met if N/R level in at least one S/G is greater than a MINIMUM of ____(1)____ OR Total feed flow to the S/Gs is greater than a MINIMUM of ____(2)____ GPM.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. 11%
- 2. 450 B.
- 1. 11%
- 2. 700 C.
- 1. 17%
- 2. 450 D.
- 1. 17%
- 2. 700 Page 41 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 42 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A Large Break LOCA has occurred Containment pressure peaked at 3.5 PSIG and is currently 2.5 PSIG The CRS has implemented E-0 (REACTOR TRIP OR SAFETY INJECTION)
Per E-0, the crew ____(1)____ required to perform Enclosure 2 (PHASE B HVAC EQUIPMENT)
The Containment Air Return (VX) Isolation Damper Delta-P permissive ____(2)____
ensure that the dampers will NOT open during the initial blowdown phase of the event.
Which ONE of the following correctly completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is
- 2. does B.
- 1. is
- 2. does NOT C.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. does D.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. does NOT Page 42 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 43 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Unit is in MODE 1 Subsequently:
The safety breaker to 2C NCP inadvertently OPENS The reactor did NOT trip The following Permissive Bistable Status light conditions are observed:
o P-7 Lo Power Rx Trips Blocked - DARK o P-8 Hi Pwr Lo Flo Rx Trip Blocked - LIT o P-10 Nuclear At Power - LIT o P-13 Turbine Not At Power - LIT Initial reactor power was ____(1)____ and plant response ____(2)____ as expected.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. less than 10%
- 2. was B.
- 1. less than 10%
- 2. was NOT C.
- 1. greater than 10%
- 2. was D.
- 1. greater than 10%
- 2. was NOT Page 43 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 44 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit was operating at 100% RTP.
Subsequently:
The crew enters AP/1/A/5500/12, LOSS OF LETDOWN, CHARGING OR SEAL INJECTION based on the following indications:
Based on the conditions above, an inadvertent closure of ______ has occurred.
A.
1NV-1A (U1 NC L/D Isol To Regenerative Hx)
B.
1NV-7B (U1 Letdown Cont Outside Isol)
C.
1NV-124 (U1 Letdown Press Control)
D.
1NV-459 (U1 Variable L/D Orifice Outlet Flow Cntrl) 1AD-7 Page 44 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 45 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A leak has developed on the KC system 1AD-10 / C1 (KC SURGE TANK ABNORMAL LEVEL) is in alarm The CRS has implemented AP-21 (LOSS OF KC OR KC SYSTEM LEAKAGE)
Per AP-21:
- 1) The FIRST action directed to restore KC surge tank level is to initiate makeup to the Surge tank from the (1) system.
- 2) If initial makeup is not adequate to restore or stabilize surge tank level, aligning makeup from the (2) system is required.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. YM
- 2. RN B.
- 1. YM
- 2. NB C.
- 1. NB
- 2. RN D.
- 1. NB
- 2. YM Page 45 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 46 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
A load increase is in progress The Pressurizer Pressure Master Controller OUTPUT fails LOW All Pressurizer Pressure control components are in AUTO NC system pressure is currently 2310 PSIG and rising slowly NO operator actions have been taken Based on the conditions above,
- 1) PZR Surge Line Temperature is ______.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. lowering
- 2. will B.
- 1. lowering
- 2. will NOT C.
- 1. rising
- 2. will D.
- 1. rising
- 2. will NOT Page 46 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 47 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Which ONE of the following is a COMPLETE list of breakers that is required to be OPENED by FR-S.1 (RESPONSE TO NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION/ATWS) to trip the reactor LOCALLY?
A.
Reactor Trip Breakers Reactor Trip Bypass Breakers M/G Set Generator breakers M/G Set Motor breakers B.
Reactor Trip Breakers Reactor Trip Bypass Breakers M/G Set Generator breakers C.
Reactor Trip Breakers Reactor Trip Bypass Breakers M/G Set Motor breakers D.
Reactor Trip Breakers Reactor Trip Bypass Breakers Page 47 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 48 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP A steam leak has occurred The CRS has implemented AP-01 (STEAM LEAK)
Per AP-01:
The OATC is required to reduce turbine load to maintain ____(1)____ less than or equal to 100% and NC Loop Delta-Ts less than ____(2)____ D/T.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. TPBE (Thermal Power Best Estimate)
- 2. 58°F B.
- 1. TPBE (Thermal Power Best Estimate)
- 2. 60°F C.
- 1. Excore NIs
- 2. 58°F D.
- 1. Excore NIs
- 2. 60°F Page 48 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 49 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP 1A, 1B and 1C S/G Levels are at program level for the current power The following timeline is observed for 1D S/G CF flow and SM flow:
Based on the indications above, AP-06 is required to be entered due to a failure of ____(1)____.
S/G ____(2)____ level indication will indicate actual level trends first.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 2. W/R B.
- 2. N/R C.
- 2. W/R D.
- 2. N/R Page 49 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 50 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A Loss of Offsite Power has occurred The crew is verifying natural circulation flow per G-1 (GENERIC ENCLOSURES) Enclosure 33 (NATURAL CIRCULATION PARAMETERS)
NC System subcooling > 0 °F ____(1)____ required to support natural circulation flow.
NC System hot leg temperature at saturation temperature for S/G pressure
____(2)____ support or indicate natural circulation.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is
- 2. does NOT B.
- 1. is
- 2. does C.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. does NOT D.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. does Page 50 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 51 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP A loss of 1EKVA has occurred The CRS has implemented AP-15 (LOSS OF VITAL OR AUX CONTROL POWER)
Per AP-15, when checking 1EKVA ENERGIZED, the crew will check the ________.
This check is required to be performed early in the procedure due to ________.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. switch indication on any pump powered from 1ETA - LIT
- 2. a loss of letdown and VCT makeup capability B.
- 1. switch indication on any pump powered from 1ETA - LIT
- 2. an inadvertent start of the TDCA pump C.
- 1. top row of status lights - NORMAL
- 2. a loss of letdown and VCT makeup capability D.
- 1. top row of status lights - NORMAL
- 2. an inadvertent start of the TDCA pump Page 51 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 52 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
A BLACKOUT has occurred on 2ETB D/G 2B failed to start due to an 86N relay actuation 2AD-11 / F4 (BATT EVCD UNDERVOLTAGE) is in alarm EVDD bus voltage is 113 VDC and lowering slowly Per AP-07 (LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER), Enclosure 22 (SWAPPING BATTERY CHARGER POWER SUPPLIES), the action required to restore bus EVDD is to ____(1)____.
This action is required because vital control power batteries are analyzed to last a MAXIMUM of ____(2)____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. align Battery Charger EVCS to Bus EVDD
- 2. one hour B.
- 1. align Battery Charger EVCS to Bus EVDD
- 2. 30 minutes C.
- 1. swap Battery Charger EVCD power supply to 1EMXB
- 2. one hour D.
- 1. swap Battery Charger EVCD power supply to 1EMXB
- 2. 30 minutes Page 52 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 53 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP B Train components in service Subsequently, 1B RN pump trips on overcurrent The CRS implements AP-20 (LOSS OF RN) 1A RN pump is placed in service The BOP operator positions the manual loader for 1RN-190B (RN TO B KC HX CONTROL) to 10% open The OATC, monitoring the OAC graphic for RN, notes 1RN-190B is indicating full open 1RN-190B is indicating full OPEN because ________.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
minimum flow requirements for the 1B RN Pump are not met B.
minimum flow requirements for the 1A RN Pump are not met C.
the manual loader is bypassed when the 1B RN pump breaker is open D.
1RN-190B is interlocked to open when the 1B RN pump breaker opens Page 53 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 54 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
An instrument air leak is occurring VI pressure is 89 PSIG and lowering slowly An operator observes the following on 1AD-12:
Based on the conditions above, VI ___ (1) ___ separated from VS.
Per AP-22 (Loss of VI), operators are required to be dispatched to restore VI using ___ (2) ___ VI compressors.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. A, B, C B.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. D, E, F C.
- 1. is
- 2. D, E, F D.
- 1. is
- 2. A, B, C Page 54 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 55 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 45% RTP The Unit has entered AP-05 (GENERATOR VOLTAGE AND ELECTRIC GRID DISTURBANCES)
Generator MVARS are NOT within the limits of the capability curve Generator MVARS are lagging Based on the conditions above and per AP-05:
The operator will depress ____(1)____ on the VOLTAGE ADJUST pushbutton to adjust MVARS to within the capability curve.
IF unable to restore MVARS to within limits with the voltage regulator in AUTO or MAN, the crew will be required to ____(2)___.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. LOWER
- 2. trip the reactor B.
- 1. LOWER
- 2. trip the turbine C.
- 1. RAISE
- 2. trip the reactor D.
- 1. RAISE
- 2. trip the turbine Page 55 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 56 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A Large Break LOCA has occurred A and B ND pumps are NOT available The CRS has implemented ECA-1.1 (LOSS OF EMERGENCY COOLANT RECIRC) but NO actions have been taken Containment pressure is 8 PSIG and slowly rising FWST level is 145 inches and lowering When the FWST Level LO setpoint of ____(1)____ INCHES is reached, 1NI-184B (1B ND PUMP SUCTION FROM CONT SUMP ISOL) AND 1NI-185A (1A ND PUMP SUCTIONFROM CONT SUMP ISOL) ____(2)____ automatically OPEN.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. 95
- 2. will NOT B.
- 1. 95
- 2. will C.
- 1. 135
- 2. will NOT D.
- 1. 135
- 2. will Page 56 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 57 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A runback from 100% RTP has occurred During the runback, control rod M-12 became stuck AP-14 (ROD CONTROL MALFUNCTION) requires a shutdown margin calculation to be performed within a MINIMUM of ____(1)____ anytime rods are misaligned greater than a MINIMUM of ____(2)____ steps, per T.S 3.1.4 (ROD GROUP ALIGNMENT LIMITS).
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 30 minutes 2 12 B.
- 1. 30 minutes 2 24 C.
- 1. one hour 2 12 D.
- 1. one hour 2 24 Page 57 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 58 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Unit is in MODE 5 Source Range Nuclear Instrument count rates are rising The CRS implements AP-38 (EMERGENCY BORATION AND RESPONSE TO INADVERTENT DILUTION)
All attempts to OPEN 2NV-265B (U2 NV PUMP BORIC ACID SUP ISOL) have been unsuccessful Per AP-38:
- 1) The crew will NEXT attempt to establish emergency boration ____(1)____.
- 2) A MINIMUM of ____(2)____ directed to be started.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
COMPONENT LEGEND:
2NV-269 (UNIT 2 EMERGENCY BORATION VALVE))
2NV-267A (BORIC ACID TO BLENDER CONTROL)
A.
- 2. two Boric Acid pumps are B.
- 2. one Boric Acid pump is C.
- 1. by swapping NV suction to the FWST
- 2. two Boric Acid pumps are D.
- 1. by swapping NV suction to the FWST
- 2. one Boric Acid pump is Page 58 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 59 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Power Range NIs indicate 47%
Tavg is 571°F Pressurizer level on all channels indicates 43.5%
Based on the conditions above:
- 1) 2AD-6 / C7 (PZR HI LEVEL DEV CONTROL) ________ lit.
- 2) A malfunction has occurred affecting Selected ________ output.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. Pzr Level 2 B.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. Pzr Level 1 C.
- 1. is
- 2. Pzr Level 2 D.
- 1. is
- 2. Pzr Level 1 Page 59 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 60 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
A tube leak has been identified on 2B S/G The CRS has implemented AP-10 (NC SYSTEM LEAKAGE WITHIN THE CAPACITY OF BOTH NV PUMPS), Case I (STEAM GENERATOR TUBE LEAKAGE)
Per AP-10:
- 1) Charging flow is required to be maintained less than a MAXIMUM of
________ GPM at all times.
- 2) A S/G Tube Rupture will be indicated by the inability to maintain Pressurizer level above a MINIMUM of ____ ____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 200
- 2. 4%
B.
- 1. 200
- 2. 11%
C.
- 1. 232
- 2. 4%
D.
- 1. 232
- 2. 11%
Page 60 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 61 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 85% RTP Main condenser vacuum is 24.5" Hg and degrading The CRS has implemented AP-23 (LOSS OF CONDENSER VACUUM)
Control Interlock (C-9) will block the ability to dump steam to the condenser when condenser vacuum degrades to less than a MAXIMUM of ____(1)____ inches Hg.
Per AP-23 basis, the reason for tripping the Main Turbine on loss of Condenser vacuum is to ____(2)____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. 23
- 2. minimize low pressure turbine blading damage B.
- 1. 23
- 2. prevent turbine exhaust hood overheating C.
- 1. 20
- 2. minimize low pressure turbine blading damage D.
- 1. 20
- 2. prevent turbine exhaust hood overheating Page 61 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 62 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
Both Units are at 100% RTP Unit 1 operators are performing a 500 gallon dilution for temperature control Subsequently:
AP-17 (LOSS OF CONTROL ROOM) is implemented due to toxic gas entering the control room The control room is IMMEDIATELY evacuated (NO Operator actions are performed)
Per AP-17:
- 1) An operator is required to secure the Reactor Makeup Water pump from the
________ panel.
- 2) S/G levels will be maintained within the specified range by ________.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. local Reactor Makeup Water pump
- 2. manually throttling the motor operated isolation valves in the doghouses B.
- 1. Aux Shutdown
- 2. manually throttling the motor operated isolation valves in the doghouses C.
- 1. local Reactor Makeup Water pump
- 2. adjusting the manual loaders at the local CA pump panels D.
- 1. Aux Shutdown
- 2. adjusting the manual loaders at the local CA pump panels Page 62 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 63 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
FR-C.2 (RESPONSE TO DEGRADED CORE COOLING) has been implemented NC pumps 1B and 1C are in service Reactor vessel dynamic D/P is 3% less than required and lowering The crew has just completed depressurizing the S/Gs to 190 PSIG Based on the conditions above and per FR-C.2, ____(1)____ NC pump(s) will be secured ____(2)____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. all
- 2. due to anticipated loss of #1 seal requirements B.
- 1. all
- 2. to reduce the loss of inventory C.
- 1. ONLY 1B
- 2. due to anticipated loss of #1 seal requirements D.
- 1. ONLY 1B
- 2. to reduce the loss of inventory Page 63 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 64 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A LOCA has occurred The CRS has implemented ES-1.2 (POST LOCA COOLDOWN AND DEPRESSURIZATION)
NC system pressure is 1600 PSIG Pzr level is 15%
Containment pressure peaked at 2.8 PSIG Per ES-1.2:
- 1) When directed to initiate depressurization, the crew will use ________.
- 2) NC depressurization can be secured when Pzr level exceeds a MINIMUM value of ________.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. normal PZR spray valves
- 2. 50%
B.
- 1. normal PZR spray valves
- 2. 25%
C.
- 1. a single PZR PORV
- 2. 50%
D.
- 1. a single PZR PORV
- 2. 25%
Page 64 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 65 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given following on Unit 1:
0600 A Reactor trip occurred from 100% RTP due to a large steam break 0800 The steam break has been isolated and the unit stabilized with the following conditions:
o NC system TColds = 220°F o NC system Pressure = 1300 PSIG o NC Pressure/Temperature is to the right of the P/T Limit A curve Based on the conditions above, FR-P.1 (RESPONSE TO IMMINENT PRESSURIZED THERMAL SHOCK CONDITION) ____(1)____ required to be entered.
Per AD-OP-MNS 1001 (MNS CONDUCT OF ABNORMAL OPERATION), CSF status trees should be monitored ____(2)____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. every 10-15 minutes B.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. continuously C.
- 1. is 2 every 10-15 minutes D.
- 1. is
- 2. continuously Page 65 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 66 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Per AD-OP-ALL-1000 (CONDUCT OF OPERATIONS):
- 1) The RO is required to perform an end to end control panel walk-down approximately every ________ hours during the shift.
- 2) The walk-down ________ required to be logged in the Narrative Logbook.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. two
- 2. is B.
- 1. two
- 2. is NOT C.
- 1. six
- 2. is D.
- 1. six
- 2. is NOT Page 66 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 67 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP Subsequently:
NC system Tavg is lowering Steam header pressure is lowering Excore NIs indicate 101% and slowly rising Per AD-OP-MNS-1001 (MNS CONDUCT OF ABNORMAL OPERATIONS), for transient load changes:
- 1) The operator will immediately reduce turbine load up to a MAXIMUM of
________ and then reduce as needed to maintain power less than the pre-transient condition.
- 2) To control the plant more precisely, the operators should monitor
________ for reactor response.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A. 1. 20 MWe
- 2. Thermal Power Best Estimate (TPBE)
B. 1. 20 MWe
- 2. NC Loop delta Ts C. 1. 25 MWe
- 2. Thermal Power Best Estimate (TPBE)
D. 1. 25 MWe
- 2. NC Loop delta Ts Page 67 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 68 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Per AD-HS-ALL-0103 (FALL PROTECTION):
- 1) Continuous Fall Protection (100% tie-off) is required when there is a free-fall risk of greater than or equal to a MINIMUM of ________ feet above a working or walking surface.
- 2) A body belt ________ be used to meet Personal Fall Arrest System (PFAS) requirements.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 4
- 2. can B.
- 1. 4
- 2. can NOT C.
- 1. 10
- 2. can D.
- 1. 10
- 2. can NOT Page 68 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 69 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Per AD-OP-ALL-0204 (PLANT STATUS CONTROL):
- 1) Test Tags (TST) will be ________ in color.
- 2) Components with Test Tags ________ be manipulated with concurrence from the Test Lead.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. blue
- 2. can B.
- 1. blue
- 2. can NOT C.
- 1. gray
- 2. can D.
- 1. gray
- 2. can NOT Page 69 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 70 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit shutdown and cooldown in progress NC System Tavg is 325°F Per T.S 1.1 (Definitions), Unit 1 is in ____(1)____.
Based on the current status of Unit 1, ____(2)____ train(s) of ECCS shall be OPERABLE.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. MODE 3
- 2. two B.
- 1. MODE 3
- 2. one C.
- 1. MODE 4
- 2. two D.
- 1. MODE 4
- 2. one Page 70 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 71 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Regarding performance of surveillance procedures:
Per AD-OP-ALL-0112 (OPERATIONS LOG KEEPING AND CHART RECORDERS), a log entry is required for ____(1)____ of surveillance testing.
Per AD-OP-ALL-0201 (PROTECTED EQUIPMENT), a routine surveillance with a testing interval of six months ____(2)____ be performed on protected equipment.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. completion ONLY
- 2. can NOT B.
- 1. initiation AND completion
- 2. can NOT C.
- 1. completion ONLY
- 2. can D.
- 1. initiation AND completion
- 2. can Page 71 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 72 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Per PD-RP-ALL-0001, When exiting the RCA:
- 1) After two consecutive Personnel Contamination Monitor (PCM) alarms, a worker ________ exit the RCA after RP performs a whole body frisk.
- 2) The preferred method for monitoring hard hats and safety glasses is to Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. can NOT
- 2. place them in the Tool and Equipment Monitor (TEM)
B.
- 1. can NOT
- 2. wear them through the PCM C.
- 1. can
- 2. place them in the Tool and Equipment Monitor (TEM)
D.
- 1. can
- 2. wear them through the PCM Page 72 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 73 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Per PD-RP-ALL-0001 (RADIATION WORKER RESPONSIBILITIES), regarding the use of Self-Reading Dosimeters (SRD):
- 1) Reading the SRD is required at a MINIMUM of ________ while inside a High Radiation Area (HRA) or Locked High Radiation Area (LHRA).
- 2) If a DOSE RATE alarm setpoint is exceeded, the alarm ________ clear when the dose rate drops below 80% of the setpoint.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. once per hour
- 2. will B.
- 1. once per hour
- 2. will NOT C.
- 1. every 15 minutes
- 2. will D.
- 1. every 15 minutes
- 2. will NOT Page 73 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 74 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Per AP-47 (SECURITY EVENTS):
- 1) AP-47 ________ provide operator actions for a confirmed unexploded bomb on site event.
- 2) AP-47 designated as proprietary information.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. does
- 2. is NOT B.
- 1. does
- 2. is C.
- 1. does NOT
- 2. is NOT D.
- 1. does NOT
- 2. is Page 74 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 75 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Per AP-17 (LOSS OF CONTROL ROOM):
- 1) Prior to control room evacuation, operators ________ required to trip BOTH Main Feed pumps.
- 2) The operator dispatched to the Reactor Trip breakers ________ required to be a Reactor Operator.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. are NOT
- 2. is NOT B.
- 1. are NOT
- 2. is C.
- 1. are
- 2. is NOT D.
- 1. are
- 2. is Page 75 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 76 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A Large-Break LOCA has occurred The CRS has implemented ES-1.3 (TRANSFER TO COLD LEG RECIRC)
The crew observes the following annunciators:
o 1AD/14 and 1AD/15, D-1 (CONT SUMP LEVEL GREATER THAN 2.5 FT) is DARK o 1AD/14 and 1AD/15, C1 (FWST LEVEL LO-LO) is LIT o 1AD/9, B-8 (CONT HI PRESS ALERT) is LIT Based on the indications above and per ES-1.3:
- 1) The CRS ________ direct a transition to ECA-1.1 (LOSS OF EMERGENCY COOLANT RECIRC)
- 2) If a transition from ES-1.3 is made, F-0 (CRITICAL SAFETY FUNCTION STATUS TREES) ________ required to be implemented.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. will
- 2. is B.
- 1. will
- 2. is NOT C.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. is D.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. is NOT Page 76 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 77 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Unit is in Mode 4 cooling down for a refueling outage 2A ND train is in service and aligned in residual heat removal mode Subsequently:
Pzr level begins to slowly lower NC pressure begins to lower The CRS has implemented AP-19 (LOSS OF RESIDUAL HEAT REMOVAL SYSTEM)
The BOP reports estimated leak size is 20 GPM Per AP-19:
- 1) The CRS ________ required to direct an available operator to perform Enclosure 26 (CONTAINMENT EVACUATION AND CONTAINMENT CLOSURE).
- 2) AP-19 ________ direct performance of AP-34 (SHUTDOWN LOCA) if the leak location is identified to be inside containment.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is
- 2. does NOT B.
- 1. is
- 2. does C.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. does NOT D.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. does Page 77 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 78 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
A tube rupture has occurred on 2D S/G The CRS has implemented E-3 (STEAM GENERATOR TUBE RUPTURE) and the crew is evaluating S/I termination criteria NC subcooling is 20°F NR level in 2A, 2B, and 2C S/Gs are 25% and stable NC system pressure is 1100 PSIG and lowering Per E-3, S/I must be terminated when termination criteria are satisfied to prevent overfilling the ____(1)____.
Based on the conditions above, the CRS will be required to direct a transition to
____(2)____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
PROCEDURE LEGEND:
E-1 (LOSS OF REACTOR OR SECONDARY COOLANT)
ECA-3.1 (SGTR WITH LOSS OF REACTOR COOLANT - SUBCOOLED RECOVERY DESIRED)
A.
- 1. ruptured S/G
- 2. E-1 B.
- 1. pressurizer
- 2. E-1 C.
- 1. ruptured S/G
- 2. ECA-3.1 D.
- 1. pressurizer
- 2. ECA-3.1 Page 78 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 79 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A loss of all AC power has occurred The CRS has implemented ECA-0.0 (LOSS OF ALL AC POWER)
The crew is attempting to restore power from Unit 2 NC system pressure is 2005 PSIG and lowering Pzr level is 20% and lowering 1C S/G NR level is 25% and rising CA flow control valves are throttled CLOSED Based on the conditions above:
- 1) The CRS will direct the crew to ________.
- 2) Local operator action ________ be required to isolate CA flow to the 1C S/G.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. remain in ECA-0.0
- 2. will NOT B.
- 1. remain in ECA-0.0
- 2. will C.
- 1. Go to E-3 (STEAM GENERATOR TUBE RUPTURE)
- 2. will NOT D.
- 1. Go to E-3 (STEAM GENERATOR TUBE RUPTURE)
- 2. will Page 79 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 80 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
The CRS has implemented ECA-1.2 (LOCA OUTSIDE CONTAINMENT)
U2 FWST level is slowly lowering NC system pressure is 1600 PSIG and slowly lowering Per ECA-1.2, a cooldown and depressurization of the NC system is performed to allow the ____(1)____.
Per ECA 1.2 basis document, the reason for the target temperature selected for the NC system cooldown is to ____(2)____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Cold Leg Accumulators to inject
- 2. establish 20°F subcooling B.
- 1. Cold Leg Accumulators to inject
- 2. prevent a Pressurized Thermal Shock (PTS) event C.
- 2. establish 20°F subcooling D.
- 2. prevent a Pressurized Thermal Shock (PTS) event Page 80 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 81 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A loss of all main feedwater occurred from 100% RTP The crew has transitioned to FR-H.1 (LOSS OF SECONDARY HEAT SINK)
NC System Feed and Bleed is being established Subsequently:
Heat sink has been re-established NC system Feed and Bleed has been terminated NC system pressure is 700 PSIG and slowly rising Per FR-H.1, establishing NC system BLEED requires selecting OPEN on a MINIMUM of ___ (1) ___ Pzr PORVs.
Following the completion of FR-H.1, the CRS will direct transition to ___ (2) ___.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Two
- 2. ES-1.1 (SAFETY INJECTION TERMINATION)
B.
- 1. Two
- 2. E-1 (LOSS OF REACTOR OR SECONDARY COOLANT)
C.
- 1. One
- 2. ES-1.1 (SAFETY INJECTION TERMINATION)
D.
- 1. One
- 2. E-1 (LOSS OF REACTOR OR SECONDARY COOLANT)
Page 81 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 82 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
Unit is in Mode 2 with a startup in progress P-6 S/R BLOCK PERMISSIVE status light is DARK Subsequently:
During performance of PT/2/A/4600/003 A (SEMI-DAILY SURVEILLANCE ITEMS) it is determined that N31 is not OPERABLE.
Based on the current operating Mode, Source Range NIs ____(1)____ required to provide a protection function.
The basis for the required action of TS 3.3.1 (REACTOR TRIP INSTRUMENTATION),
due to the INOPERABILITY of N31, ____(2)____ to preclude any power escalation.
Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?
A.
- 1. are NOT
- 2. is NOT B.
- 1. are
- 2. is NOT C.
- 1. are NOT
- 2. is D.
- 1. are
- 2. is Page 82 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 83 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Regarding Tech Spec 3.7.12 (FUEL HANDLING VENTILATION EXHAUST SYSTEM (FHVES)) Bases:
- 1) Total system failure could result in the atmospheric release from the fuel handling building exceeding the ______ limits at the site exclusion area boundary in the event of a fuel handling accident.
- 2) The Design Basis Analysis of the fuel handling accident ________ assume that the FHVES is in operation in filtered mode.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
PROCEDURE LEGEND:
10 CFR PART 20 (STANDARDS FOR PROTECTION AGAINST RADIATION) 10 CFR PART 100 (REACTOR SITE CRITERIA)
A.
- 1. 10 CFR 20
- 2. does B.
- 1. 10 CFR 20
- 2. does NOT C.
- 1. 10 CFR 100
- 2. does D.
- 1. 10 CFR 100
- 2. does NOT Page 83 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 84 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
Both units are operating at 100% RTP Subsequently:
A fire occurs in the Control Room The CRS has entered AP-45 (PLANT FIRE)
Enclosure 22 (CONTROL ROOM FIRE UNIT 1 AND 2 ACTIONS) has just been implemented Control Room evacuation is required Unit 1 and Unit 2 OATC has reported that the reactor is TRIPPED on their respective units Per AP-45:
- 1) The Assured Shutdown Train for this event is ________.
- 2) The CRS will direct that Unit 1 and Unit 2 GO TO ________.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
PROCEDURE LEGEND:
E-0 (REACTOR TRIP OR SAFETY INJECTION)
AP-24 (LOSS OF PLANT CONTROL DUE TO FIRE OR SABOTAGE)
A.
- 1. the SSF
- 2. E-0 B.
- 1. the SSF
- 2. AP-24 C.
- 1. Train A or B
- 2. E-0 D.
- 1. Train A or B
- 2. AP-24 Page 84 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 85 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A LBLOCA has occurred Containment pressure is 3.5 PSIG ECCS suctions have been swapped to the Cold Leg Recirc alignment One train of NS has been started Containment Sump level is 13.5 feet The CRS has implemented FR-Z.2 (RESPONSE TO CONTAINMENT FLOODING)
Based on the conditions above,
- 1) water volumes other than the NC system and emergency stored water volumes ________ been introduced into the containment sump.
- 2) and per FR-Z.2, if the operating NS train fails, the CRS ____(2)____
required to implement FR-Z.1 (RESPONSE TO HIGH CONTAINMENT PRESSURE).
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. have NOT
- 2. is NOT B.
- 1. have NOT
- 2. is C.
- 1. have
- 2. is NOT D.
- 1. have
- 2. is Page 85 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 86 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A Large Break LOCA has occurred 1A ND Pump tripped and all attempts to restart it have been unsuccessful Subsequently:
The crew is aligning NI and NV per ES-1.3 (TRANSFER TO COLD LEG RECIRC)
While attempting to open 1NI-136B (1B NI PUMP SUCTION FROM ND ISOL),
the breaker opens and the valve cannot be opened Based on the conditions above:
- 1) The CRS will direct the crew to stop all ________.
- 2) The CRS will ________.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
PROCEDURE LEGEND:
ES-1.3, TRANSFER TO COLD LEG RECIRCULATION ECA-1.1, LOSS OF EMERGENCY COOLANT RECIRCULATION A.
- 1. ND, NV AND NI pumps
- 2. continue in ES-1.3 B.
- 1. NV AND NI pumps ONLY
- 2. continue in ES-1.3 C.
- 1. ND, NV AND NI pumps
- 2. immediately transition to ECA-1.1 D.
- 1. NV AND NI pumps ONLY
- 2. immediately transition to ECA-1.1 Page 86 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 87 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP PT/1/A/4208/001A (1A NS PUMP PERFORMANCE TEST) is being performed The 1A NS pump will be started The A Train NS system flowpath alignment for the test is through the heat exchanger and then ___ (1) ___.
The SRO will declare ___ (2) ___ INOPERABLE.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. directly back to the pump suction
- 2. NS Train 1A ONLY B.
- 1. to the FWST
- 2. NS Train 1A ONLY C.
- 1. directly back to the pump suction
- 2. NS Train 1A and T.S. 3.3.2 (Function 9) (Containment Pressure Control System)
D.
- 1. to the FWST
- 2. NS Train 1A and T.S. 3.3.2 (Function 9) (Containment Pressure Control System)
Page 87 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 88 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
A 200 GPM RV System leak has occurred inside Containment MCB Annunciator 1AD-13/C-5 (CONTAINMENT FLOOR AND EQUIPMENT SUMP A HIGH LEVEL) - In Alarm MCB Annunciator 1AD-13/E-5 (CONTAINMENT FLOOR AND EQUIPMENT SUMP B HIGH LEVEL) - In Alarm The crew has closed all RV Containment Isolation Valves The CRS will direct the crew to perform ____(1)____ to restore containment floor and equipment sump level.
Per T.S 3.4.15 (RCS LEAKAGE DETECTION INSTRUMENTATION) Bases, the CFAE sumps are required to detect a 1 GPM sump input within a MAXIMUM of ____(2)____
after leakage has entered the sumps.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. OP/1/A/6500/001 (LIQUID WASTE SYSTEM)
- 2. one hour B.
- 1. AP-44 (PLANT FLOODING)
- 2. one hour C.
- 1. OP/1/A/6500/001 (LIQUID WASTE SYSTEM)
- 2. four hours D.
- 1. AP-44 (PLANT FLOODING)
- 2. four hours Page 88 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 89 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 25% RTP An AO has reported a steam leak from the equalization header The CRS has implemented AP-01 (STEAM LEAK)
Subsequently:
NC Tavg is 557 °F and slowly lowering The CRS directs the OATC to trip Unit 1 reactor Based on the conditions above, tripping Unit 1 reactor ____ (1) ____ cause a feedwater isolation to occur.
The CRS will direct the crew to ____ (2) ____.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. will
- 2. immediately GO TO E-0 (REACTOR TRIP OR SAFETY INJECTION)
B.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. immediately GO TO E-0 (REACTOR TRIP OR SAFETY INJECTION)
C.
- 1. will
- 2. CLOSE all MSIVs, CLOSE AS-12, then GO TO E-0 D.
- 1. will NOT
- 2. CLOSE all MSIVs, CLOSE AS-12, then GO TO E-0 Page 89 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 90 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
- All CA Pumps failed to automatically start and cannot be manually started
- The crew has implemented FR-H.1 (RESPONSE TO LOSS OF SECONDARY HEAT SINK)
- S/G WR level is 30% in all S/Gs and lowering Per FR-H.1, the CRS ____(1)____ required to direct the crew to perform the steps to initiate Feed and Bleed at this time.
If required, Feed and Bleed must be initiated within a MAXIMUM of ____(2)____
minutes after reaching initiation criteria.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is NOT 2 4 B.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. 8 C.
- 1. is
- 2. 4 D.
- 1. is
- 2. 8 Page 90 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 91 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
TIME DATE CONDITION 0600 1/11 1 required channel of Core Exit thermocouples was declared inoperable in quadrant 2 1130 1/14 1 required channel of Core Exit thermocouples was declared inoperable in quadrant 4 1400 1/18 1 additional required channel of Core Exit thermocouples was declared inoperable in quadrant 4 The EARLIEST time Unit 1 is required to be in Mode 3 is ___ (1) ___.
Per T.S. 3.3.3 Bases, Core Exit Temperatures are used to ___ (2) ___.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
REFERENCE PROVIDED A.
- 1. 1730 on 1/21
- 2. determine whether to reinitiate SI if stopped B.
- 1. 1730 on 1/21
- 2. verify conditions used to establish natural circulation C.
- 1. 2000 on 1/25
- 2. determine whether to reinitiate SI if stopped D.
- 1. 2000 on 1/25
- 2. verify conditions used to establish natural circulation Page 91 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 92 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is shutdown in preparation for a refueling outage NC system cool down in progress NC Tave is 190 °F and lowering Containment purge has been initiated Subsequently, 1EMF-39L (CONTAINMENT GAS - LOW RANGE) experiences a loss of power and is declared INOPERABLE Based on the conditions above and per OP/1/A/6450/015 (CONTAINMENT PURGE SYSTEM),
- 1) VP is required to be shutdown using ________.
- 2) VP ________ be re-started with 1EMF-39 INOPERABLE.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Attachment 3 (VP SYSTEM SHUTDOWN)
- 2. can NOT B.
- 1. Attachment 3 (VP SYSTEM SHUTDOWN)
- 2. can C.
- 1. Attachment 6 (TEMPORARY SHUTDOWN OF VP)
- 2. can NOT D.
- 1. Attachment 6 (TEMPORARY SHUTDOWN OF VP)
- 2. can Page 92 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 93 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
An approved Waste Monitor Tank discharge to RC is occurring Subsequently, Radwaste informs the CRS that the WMT being released has NOT been recirculated as required by OP/0/B/6200/606 (LIQUID WASTE RELEASE WITH WMT PUMP A)
If the release continues, the SLC 16.11.3 (DOSE - LIQUID EFFLUENTS) MAXIMUM dose commitment for any calendar year of ____(1)____ to the total body could be exceeded.
If the SLC 16.11.3 dose commitment is exceeded, a(an) ____(2)____ is required to be provided to the NRC.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 3.0 mrem
- 2. immediate notification B.
- 1. 3.0 mrem
- 2. 30 day special report C.
- 1. 1.5 mrem
- 2. immediate notification D.
- 1. 1.5 mrem
- 2. 30 day special report Page 93 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 94 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
An emergent schedule change associated with a 1A NV pump has occurred The Shift Manager (SM) has decided to enter the SRO Risk Recognition/Decision Making process Per AD-OP-ALL-1000 (CONDUCT OF OPERATIONS):
- 1) All available SROs on shift, ________ the Shift Manager, are required to perform an independent review.
- 2) Upon completion of the process the results will be documented ________.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. except
- 2. in the narrative log B.
- 1. except
- 2. using the corrective action program C.
- 1. including
- 2. in the narrative log D.
- 1. including
- 2. using the corrective action program Page 94 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 95 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 2:
The unit is at 100% RTP Engineering has requested access to the Containment Annulus area for an inspection Per MSD-585 (REACTOR BUILDING PERSONNEL ACCESS AND MATERIAL CONTROL),
- 1) Shift Manager permission for the Annulus entry REQUIRED.
- 2) the use of the "buddy system".required for entry into the Annulus.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. is
- 2. is B.
- 1. is
- 2. is NOT C.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. is D.
- 1. is NOT
- 2. is NOT Page 95 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 96 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP 1EMF-33 (CONDENSER AIR EJECTOR EXHAUST) is in Trip 2 alarm 1EMF-71 (S/G A LEAKAGE) is in Trip 2 alarm Pressurizer level has been stabilized using AP-10 (NC LEAKAGE WITHIN THE CAPACITY OF BOTH NV PUMPS)
Letdown flow is 45 GPM Charging flow is 78 GPM The MAXIMUM time that AP-10 allows for the unit to reach MODE 3 for the conditions specified is (1).
Per SLC 16.9.7 (STBY S/D SYSTEM) Condition C (LEAKAGE), the Standby Makeup Pump is (2).
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 3 hours3.472222e-5 days <br />8.333333e-4 hours <br />4.960317e-6 weeks <br />1.1415e-6 months <br />
- 2. FUNCTIONAL B.
- 1. 3 hours3.472222e-5 days <br />8.333333e-4 hours <br />4.960317e-6 weeks <br />1.1415e-6 months <br />
- 2. NON-FUNCTIONAL C.
- 1. 6 hours6.944444e-5 days <br />0.00167 hours <br />9.920635e-6 weeks <br />2.283e-6 months <br />
- 2. FUNCTIONAL D.
- 1. 6 hours6.944444e-5 days <br />0.00167 hours <br />9.920635e-6 weeks <br />2.283e-6 months <br />
- 2. NON-FUNCTIONAL Page 96 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 97 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following on Unit 1:
Unit is at 100% RTP Subsequently:
Battery Charger EVCA DC output breaker has OPENED The CRS has implemented AP-15 (LOSS OF VITAL OR AUX CONTROL POWER)
The CRS is directing alignment of Battery Charger EVCS to EVDA in accordance with OP/0/A/6350/001 A (125 VDC/120 VAC VITAL INSTRUMENT AND CONTROL POWER SYSTEM)
OP/0/A/6350/001 A requires aligning (1) to charger EVCS prior to aligning the charger to EVDA.
Once EVCS is aligned to EVDA, LCO 3.8.4 (DC SOURCES - OPERATING)
____(2)____ met.
Which ONE (1) of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 1EMXH
- 2. is B.
- 1. 2EMXH
- 2. is C.
- 1. 1EMXH
- 2. is NOT D.
- 1. 2EMXH
- 2. is NOT Page 97 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 98 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Per AD-RP-ALL-4012 (PLANNED SPECIAL EXPOSURE):
- 1) The dose limit for a Planned Special Exposure is ________ TEDE per calendar year.
- 2) A Planned Special Exposure ________ require Site Vice President approval.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. 10 Rem
- 2. does B.
- 1. 10 Rem
- 2. does NOT C.
- 1. 5 Rem
- 2. does D.
- 1. 5 Rem
- 2. does NOT Page 98 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 99 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Regarding Shutdown Risk Management:
Per AD-WC-ALL-0420 (SHUTDOWN RISK MANAGEMENT), Defense in Depth (DID) sheets are FIRST REQUIRED once ____(1)____ is reached during the shutdown.
Per AD-WC-MNS-0420 (SHUTDOWN RISK MANAGEMENT), a Charging or Safety Injection pump that is white tagged for LTOP protection ________be credited as available for the Defense-In Depth Decay Heat Removal Safety Function.
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Mode 4
- 2. can B.
- 1. Mode 4
- 2. can NOT C.
- 1. Mode 3
- 2. can D.
- 1. Mode 3
- 2. can NOT Page 99 of 100
Question:
(1 point) 100 ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination McGuire Nuclear Station Given the following:
Both units are at 100% RTP Subsequently:
The operating crew feels a tremor in the Control Room 1AD-13 / E7 (O.B.E EXCEEDED) alarms The CRS has implemented RP-007 (EARTHQUAKE)
Per RP-007:
- 1) The crew is required to swap ________ train(s) of RN to the SNSWP using AP-20 (LOSS OF RN) Case II (LOSS OF LOW LEVEL OR RC CROSSOVER).
- 2) The CRS is required to declare the CFAE Sump Level Monitoring System AND ________ on BOTH Units INOPERABLE per T.S 3.4.15 (RCS LEAKAGE DETECTION INSTRUMENTATION).
Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?
A.
- 1. Both
- 2. the VUCDT Level Monitoring System B.
- 1. Both
- 2. EMF-38L (CONTAINMENT PARTICULATE)
C.
- 1. B Train ONLY
- 2. the VUCDT Level Monitoring System D.
- 1. B Train ONLY
- 2. EMF-38L (CONTAINMENT PARTICULATE)
Page 100 of 100
Reference List for ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination Steam Tables T.S. 3.3.3 Post Accident Monitoring (PAM) Instrumentation Printed 2/2/2022 2:06:28 PM Page 1 of 1
PAM Instrumentation 3.3.3 McGuire Units 1 and 2 3.3.3-1 Amendment Nos. 221/203 3.3 INSTRUMENTATION 3.3.3 Post Accident Monitoring (PAM) Instrumentation LCO 3.3.3 The PAM instrumentation for each Function in Table 3.3.3-1 shall be OPERABLE.
APPLICABILITY:
MODES 1, 2, and 3.
ACTIONS
NOTE----------------------------------------------------------------
Separate Condition entry is allowed for each Function.
CONDITION REQUIRED ACTION COMPLETION TIME A.
One or more Functions with one or more required channels inoperable.
A.1 Enter the Condition referenced in Table 3.3.3-1 for the channel.
Immediately B.
One or more Functions with one required channel inoperable.
B.1 Restore required channel to OPERABLE status.
30 days C.
Required Action and associated Completion Time of Condition B not met.
C.1 Initiate action in accordance with Specification 5.6.7 Immediately D.
One or more Functions with one required channel inoperable.
D.1 Restore required channel to OPERABLE status.
7 days (continued)
PAM Instrumentation 3.3.3 ACTIONS (continued)
McGuire Units 1 and 2 3.3.3-2 Amendment Nos. 227 / 209 CONDITION REQUIRED ACTION COMPLETION TIME E.
One or more Functions with two required channels inoperable.
E.1 Restore one channel to OPERABLE status.
7 days F.
Not Used F.1 Not Used Not Used G.
Required Action and associated Completion Time of Condition D or E not met.
G.1 Be in MODE 3.
AND G.2 Be in MODE 4.
6 hours6.944444e-5 days <br />0.00167 hours <br />9.920635e-6 weeks <br />2.283e-6 months <br /> 12 hours H.
Required Action and associated Completion of Condition D not met.
H.1 Initiate action in accordance with Specification 5.6.7.
Immediately
PAM Instrumentation 3.3.3 McGuire Units 1 and 2 3.3.3-3 Amendment Nos 261/241 SURVEILLANCE REQUIREMENTS
NOTE-------------------------------------------------------------
SR 3.3.3.1 and SR 3.3.3.3 apply to each PAM instrumentation Function in Table 3.3.3-1.
SURVEILLANCE FREQUENCY SR 3.3.3.1 Perform CHANNEL CHECK for each required instrumentation channel that is normally energized.
In accordance with the Surveillance Frequency Control Program SR 3.3.3.2 Not Used Not Used SR 3.3.3.3
NOTE----------------------------------
Neutron detectors are excluded from CHANNEL CALIBRATION.
Perform CHANNEL CALIBRATION.
In accordance with the Surveillance Frequency Control Program
PAM Instrumentation 3.3.3 McGuire Units 1 and 2 3.3.3-4 Amendment Nos. 227 / 209 Table 3.3.3-1 (page 1 of 1)
Post Accident Monitoring Instrumentation FUNCTION REQUIRED CHANNELS CONDITIONS
- 1.
Neutron Flux (Wide Range) 2 B,C,E,G
- 2.
Reactor Coolant System (RCS) Hot Leg Temperature 2
B,C,E,G
- 3.
RCS Cold Leg Temperature 2
B,C,E,G
- 4.
RCS Pressure (Wide Range) 2 B,C,E,G
- 5.
Reactor Vessel Water Level (Dynamic Head Range) 2 B,C,E,G
- 6.
Reactor Vessel Water Level (Lower Range) 2 B,C,E,G
- 7.
Containment Sump Water Level (Wide Range) 2 B,C,E,G
- 8.
Containment Pressure (Wide Range) 2 B,C,E,G
- 9.
Containment Atmosphere Radiation (High Range) 1 D,H
- 10.
Not Used Not Used Not Used
- 11.
Pressurizer Level 2
B,C,E,G
- 12.
Steam Generator Water Level (Narrow Range) 2 per steam generator B,C,E,G
- 13.
Core Exit Temperature - Quadrant 1 2(a)
B,C,E,G
- 14.
Core Exit Temperature - Quadrant 2 2(a)
B,C,E,G
- 15.
Core Exit Temperature - Quadrant 3 2(a)
B,C,E,G
- 16.
Core Exit Temperature - Quadrant 4 2(a)
B,C,E,G
- 17.
Auxiliary Feedwater Flow 2 per steam generator B,C,E,G
- 18.
RCS Subcooling Margin Monitor 2
B,C,E,G
- 19.
Steam Line Pressure 2 per steam generator B,C,E,G
- 20.
Refueling Water Storage Tank Level 2
B,C,E,G
- 21.
DG Heat Exchanger NSWS Flow(b) 1 per DG D,G
- 22.
Containment Spray Heat Exchanger NSWS Flow(b) 1 per train D,G (a)
A channel consists of two core exit thermocouples (CETs).
(b)
Not applicable if the associated outlet valve is set to its flow balance position with power removed or if the associated outlet valve's flow balance position is fully open.
Examination KEY ILT22-1 NRC MNS SRO NRC Examination Q A Q A Q A Q A 1
D 26 A
51 C
76 A
2 D
27 B
52 C
77 B
3 B
28 D
53 A
78 C
4 C
29 A
54 C
79 B
5 D
30 D
55 B
80 D
6 B
31 A
56 B
81 A
7 A
32 B
57 C
82 D
8 C
33 C
58 B
83 C
9 D
34 C
59 B
84 B
10 A
35 A
60 A
85 D
11 D
36 C
61 C
86 B
12 C
37 D
62 C
87 D
13 A
38 C
63 A
88 A
14 B
39 D
64 B
89 D
15 D
40 C
65 D
90 A
16 D
41 A
66 B
91 C
17 A
42 A
67 B
92 A
18 C
43 C
68 B
93 B
19 B
44 C
69 C
94 C
20 C
45 A
70 D
95 C
21 A
46 D
71 B
96 B
22 D
47 A
72 B
97 A
23 C
48 D
73 C
98 C
24 C
49 A
74 B
99 A
25 B
50 A
75 A
100 A
Printed 2/2/2022 2:07:11 PM Page 1 of 1