ML21015A203
[…] Because these filings were not accompanied by a motion for leave to file or any other pleading explaining their significance to TMIAs petition we do not consider them.

B. TMIAs Contentions

1. Contention 1: Credit for Trust Fund Earnings TMIAs primary argument in Contention 1 is that the cash flow analysis in TMI-2 Solutions PSDAR and DCE impermissibly assume an annual [2%] real rate of return on nuclear decommissioning trust monies. 47 TMIA relies on 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i), which 46F provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A licensee that has prepaid funds based on a site-specific estimate under § 50.75(b)(1) of this section may take credit for projected earnings on the prepaid decommissioning trust funds, using up to a 2 percent annual real rate of return from the time of future funds collection through the projected decommissioning period, provided that the site-specific estimate is based on a period of safe storage that is specifically described in the estimate.

This includes the periods of safe storage, final dismantlement, and license termination. 48 47F TMIA argues that the TMI-2 Solutions decommissioning plan does not contemplate a period of safe storage, because TMI-2 Solutions will proceed immediately to decommissioning. 49 48F Moreover, TMIA argues that when the NRC promulgated the final decommissioning trust fund rule in 2002, it