ML20206E580
[…] S letter dated October 31.1996 (NNHPD Response); Appendix C to ills NUREG-1508.

'As ducussed infra. after the Fels was pubbshed in February 1997, the Museum of New Mexico's Of6ce of Archar.> logical Studies authored a report (MNM Report), encerpts of which (at 15 22 and 159-61) were attached to the Staff's Stay Respone as Exhibit 2.

140

I take any further steps in the section 106 process unless the SHPO " objects within 15 days of receiving such notice." 36 C.P.R. I 800.5(b).7 Y

i As HRI states, HRI RcSponse at 4,6,7-8:

NRC Staff completed the Section 106 process with respect to Church Rock Section 8 and concluded that operations would have "no effect'* on "any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register." See Letter

- frorn J. Ilotonich, Chief Uranium Recovery Branch, NRC to Lynne Sebastian, State Itistoric Preservation Officer, NM (May 20,1998).