ML20206E558
[…] 1

The State of Nevada agrees with the statement, at page 14, Enclosure A, t

SECY-84-263, that " Congress intended that DOE should provide the [ site charae-terization). plans sufficiently far in advance so that comments may be developed I

1 and submitted back to DOE early enough to be considered when shaft sinking l occurs, and"at E11 times thereafter."

3 3.u=* r MM t- thg;:.r.c.'p:dr.' ir 5.;-pr:;rinte .. ,r.. .

t .

i .

l  :

. . x 4 <r= eer.n :=1. :9 $. >: n : ".c nme *se -

i

. . Use of Radioactive Materialin Characterization.

, .. n
7. . . . .a.. ;v 1.ie: .-- .c . .: ;e- - ? ..

Section 113(cX2XA) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act,42 USC 10133, specifies

... , . g.v gg s: :.,z;uM vg&t W..a x an 1.5. 2.:ic:i.urc ... .-

that the Department of Energy "may 'not use any radioactive material at a candidate site unless'the Commission concurs that such use is necessary to provide

.-.s., .m..;W. .. .. . . . .

i data foi He preparation of the required environmental reports and an application 1 -

rw sahw.nsw. -as :::sh -r#w mt grant :;mer.tial -:e -c,u ... ,.

j for a construction authorization for a repository at such candidate site;". The j . n..::.1. Ib;r.:inger,r prrt rf.*w.:.i cc wi'rwir.g activity. Se . ..i. s . .- n -

discussion at page 24, Enclosure A, SECY-84-263, and the amendatory proposal at ,

--r -

1  : r;;e. -

l ,