ML20195G670
[…] SUBJECT:

COMMENTS ON PART 55 RULEMAKING AND REVISION 8 OF

- NUREG-1021 1

The purpose of this memorandum is to respond as requested in your July 2,1998, )

memorandum. We appreciate the additional opportunity to provide comments. Since we have I been working with your staff on resolving our prior comments, we are addressing only a new issue we have identified in the electronic markup your staff provided. As discussed below, our primary concern is with the proposed revision to 10 CFR 55.49 and the associated enforcement guidance. We believe that the proposed revision to 10 CFR 55.49 is written so as to be open to widely divergent interpretations and needs to be clarified prior to issuance, as described below The revised regulation defines " compromise" as "any activity, regardless of intent, affected, or, but for detection,' would have affected," the examination. As written, this could be interpreted to include any loss of control of examination material, at any stage of development.