ML20155D567
[…] proposed legislation to Congress.(i,ntroduced as. S.912) that would expressly authorize NRC to issuela l'icense amendment involving no , sigriificant hazards considerati' ri before holding a hearing requested by o' aninteregtedperson. 5 s After considering two sYmilar bills, H.,R.2330 and S.1207, Congress passed
- 4!
Specifically, section 12 of that law amends section 189a. Public Law. of the Act by adding the following with respect to license amendments involving no significant hazards consideration: ["SH0LLY"] OPERATING LICENSE AMENDMENT HEARINGS SEC. 12. (a) Section 189a. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2239(a)) is amended-- (1.) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2)(A) The Comission may issue and make immediately effective any amendment to an operating license, upon a determination by the Comission that such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, notwithstanding the pendency before the Comission of a request for a hearing from any person. Such amendment may be issued in advance of the holding and completion of any required hearing. In determining under this section whether such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, the Comission shall consult with the State in which the facility involved is located. In all other, respects such amendment shall meet the requirements of this Act.
4.- ~ ~ _8_ "(B) The Comission shall periodically (but not less frequently than once every thirty days) publish notice of any amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, as provided insubparagraph(A).