ML20134E488
[…] Lieberman's decision that it is difficult to determine where to begin to address them.

In any event, l

let me try by addressing the highlighted areas.

l First, however, let me note that I cannot understand why the petition I filed on behalf of Mr. Gundersen and We the People was addressed by the Director of l

the Office of Enforcement while a previous petition I filed on behalf of George J. Galatis and We the People is currently being processed by the Director of the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

l The Commission's regulations, at 10 C.F.R. 2.206(b), provide that a request to institute a proceeding will be assigned to "the Director of the NRC office with responsibility for the subject matter of the request...."

Both the petition involving Mr. Gundersen and the petition involving Mr. Galatis set forth allegations of intentional misconduct by the licensee. How can it be, l

then, that both petitions are proce. sed by different NRC offices?

Addressing the particulars of Mr.