ML20127B022
[…] 2 ~..
- 4. < b.
. . .j ww ... J. k. 3..*6 t."
. c 2 .= .4 .* . =,a* . ,# ,,.ii <i, s.% . :.. w*. e 3
- 4. .. .. 42 e
Argument (I)
CHARGING THE BLACK FOX STATION CO-CWNERS WITH A WITHDRAWAL FEE UNDER 10 C.F.R. S170.12(b)
WOULD VIOLATE THE FAIRNESS, PUBLIC-POLICY, AND VALUE-TO-APPLICANT PRINCIPLES OF 31 U.S.C.A. 5 9701; ACCORDINGL't , THE COMMISSION SHOULD WAIVE SUCH A FEE HERE.
The N.R.C.'s authority for i= posing a fee upon withdrawal of a construction-permit application cores frc= Title V of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act of 1952, 31 U.S.C.A. S 9701 (West 1983) (the "IOAA"). Section 9701 grants authority to federal agencies to prescribe by regulation proper fees and charges for agency services rendered:
"(b) The head of each agency (except a cixed-ownership Governnent corporation) may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency. Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies are subject to policies prescribed by the President and shall be as uniform as practicable. Each charge shall be --
(1) fair; and (2) based on --
(A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy cr interest served; and (D) other relevant facts."
31 U.S.C.A. S 9701 (West 1963) (formerly codified at 31 U.S.C.A. S 483a).
The IOAA does not itse.f set or require fee schedules. If a particular agency fails to include certain fees or charges in its implementing regulations, t.ho s e fees cannot be collected.