ML20039E608
[…] By i Rule 25-17.80, we have adopted the definitions in FERC Rules 292.101-292.207, CFR. Section 292.101(b)(1) defines a qualifying facility as one that qualifies under Sections 292.201-292.207.

Saction 292.203(a) states the small power production qualifications:  ;

(a) maximum output of not more than 80 megawatts (ref. s. 292.204(a)); i (b) use of fuel of at east 50% biomass, waste, or renewable resource j (ref. s. 292.204(b)): (c) not more than 50% ownership in an electric utility. (ref. s. 292.206).

Of the three major criteria stated in Section 292.203(a), only the ownership criterion is truly at issue in this case. The ownership criterion is more fully set forth in Section 292.206, which states in part:

(a)...A... small power production facility may not be owned by a person primarily engaged in the genera-tion or sale of electric power...

(b)...For purposes of this section a . . . small power production facility shall be considered to be owned by a person primarily engaged in the genera- ,

tion or sale of electric power, if m06e than 50 per-  ;

cent of the equity interest in the facility is held '

by a public utility or utilities, or by a public utility holding company, or companies, or any com-bination thereof. . .  ;

Both FPL and the County assert that the facility is not a qualifying facility because P & W and RRD (or RRDC) do not own it. -

The question of ownership and entitlement to operate the facility l under the contracts may not be ad judicated herein. We have already .