ML19341B443
[…] If Tex-Pirg believed that immediate appellate review of this issue was necessary to protect its interests in this proceecing, it had the responsibility to take prompt action to seek such appellate review. TexPirg's failure to undertake such action by filing its motion in a timely manner is sufficient reason standing alone for the Board to deny the motion.

B. Criteria for Referral and Certification Under Sections 2.730(f) and 2.718(i)

The Commission's regulations set forth in 10 CFR S 2.730(f) proscribe interlocutory appeals to the Appeal Board except in cases where the Licensing Board in its discretion determines that a prompt review of its ruling "is necessary to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual delay or expense. . . ."*/ If the Board makes such a determination,