ML19271A995
[…] See 42 U.S.C. S 4344. Thus, a failure of the NRC to honor CEQ re-gulations cannot' constitute a violation of NEPA. Essentially, 1/These similar arguments were analyzed in "NRC Compliance with CEQ NEPA Regulations," SECY-79-305, May 1, 1979, pp. 12-19.

TexPIRG's argument is that, nevertheless,the President has directed the NRC to comply with the CEQ regulations.

We si rait that the President is not authorized to direct an independent regulatory agency in the conduct of its substantive responsibili-ties.1/ Even if he were so authorized, section 3 of Executive Order No. 11991 only grants CEQ the power to promulgate "regula-tions to Federal agencies for the implementation of the procedural provisions" of NEPA. (emphasis added) As a basis for its argument that the NRC is compelled to consider Class 9 accidents, TexPIRG relies principally upon 40 C.F.R. S 1502.22(b) of the CEQ's re-gulations, which requires Federal agencies to perform a " worst case analysis.