ML18348B049
[…] 1996); Turkey Point, CLI-01-17, 54 N.R.C. at 11. To accomplish this objective, the NRC prepared a comprehensive Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants (GEIS), NUREG-1437, and made generic findings in the GEIS, which it then codified in Appendix B to 10 C.F.R. Part 51.3 Those issues that have been resolved generically for all plants are designated as Category 1 issues. 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c) provides that in connection with the renewal of an operating license, the NRC will prepare an environmental impact statement which shall be a supplement to the GEIS. 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) states:

The draft supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal prepared under § 51.95(c) will rely on conclusions as amplified by the supporting information in the GEIS for issues designated as Category 1 in appendix B to subpart A of this part. The draft supplemental environmental impact statement must contain an analysis of those issues identified as Category 2 in appendix B to subpart A of this part that are open for the proposed action.

3 The GEIS was updated in 2013, and the Commission amended §§ 51.53(c), 51.71(d), 51.95(c), and Appendix B to Part 51 to reference the revised GEIS and incorporate certain changes to its generic findings. See NUREG-1437, Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Rev. 1 (June 2013),

available at ADAMS Accession Nos. ML13106A241, ML13106A242, and ML13106A244. See also Final Rule, Revisions to Environmental Review for Renewal of Nuclear Power Plant Operating Licenses, 78 Fed. Reg.

37,281 (June 20, 2013).

5

In the same vein, 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(4) provides that in order to make its recommendation regarding the license renewal application in the final supplemental environmental impact statement, the NRC Staff shall integrate the conclusions in the GEIS for issues designated as Category 1 with information developed for those Category 2 issues applicable to the plant under

§ 51.53(c)(3)(ii) and any new and significant information.