ML15232A298
[…] AN AMICUS BRIEF IS APPROPRIATE IN AN APPEAL BROUGHT PURSUANT TO 10 C.F.R. § 2.311 The Sierra Clubs motion to file an amicus brief is based on 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(d). It is clear from the overall context and structure of that rule that § 2.315 is a procedural rule of general applicability, including for requests for hearings. Beyond that, the heading of Subpart C of Part 2 of the Commissions rules, which includes § 2.315, reads in part: Rules of General Applicability:

Hearing Requests, . . . . In addition, § 2.300 states:

The provisions of this subpart apply to all adjudications conducted under the authority of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, and 10 CFR Part 2, unless specifically stated otherwise in this subpart.

Therefore, Sierra Clubs Motion for Permission to File Amicus Brief is appropriate under § 2.315(d) unless there is a specific statement in the rules to the contrary.

Entergy argues that § 2.315(d), by its terms, applies only to matters taken up by the Commission under § 2.341.