ML12212A386
[…] "
67 6 NYCRR 617.14(d)(10) 68 Executive Law 91S-a.
69 ECl §11-0306(1).
70 ECl §11-0306(2).
71 ECl §11-0306(4).
72 ECl §11-0306(S)
Page 24 of 93
The Department and the advisory committee were directed to develop a continuing estuary management program "for the preservation, protection, restoration and enhancement of the Hudson River estuarine district and associated shorelands including but not limited to its natural resources, its fish and wildlife and the habitats within it:,73 The strategy was required to include, among other things, the following:
- e. Evaluation of the impact of the uses of water on the Hudson River estuarine district including present and future demands for water and their impact on the balance of fresh and salt water in the estuary.
- f. Identification of areas of potential ecological significance which may require rehabilitation.
- g. A status report on the levels of toxicants in and their effects on important estuarine indicator species and for species that have potential or existing recreational or commercial value.
- h. Identification of the anthropogenic activities and the conservation and management problems that pose an existing or potential threat to the resources and the functioning of the estuary.74 In enacting Eel §11-0306, the legislature made the following findings and declarations:
The legislature further finds that the Hudson River estuary is of statewide and national importance as a habitat for marine, anadromous, catadromous, riverine and freshwater fish species and that it is the only major estuary on the east coast to still retain strong populations of its historical spawning stocks.