ML12212A386
[…] The consistency provisions of the New York State Coastal Management Program enable the Department to consider the full range of coastal poliCies prior to undertaking and approving a specific action.
Hudson River Estuary Management Program In 1987, ECl §11-0306 was amended in order to establish a Hudson River estuarine district including "the tidal waters of the Hudson River, including the tidal waters of its tributaries and wetlands from the federal lock and dam at Troy to the Verrazano-Narrows. 069 This section also directed the Department to establish a Hudson River estuary management program "in order to protect, preserve and, where pOSSible, restore and enhance the Hudson River estuarine district."7o The district was also to consider the remainder of the Hudson River, New York Bight, and the waters around Long Island, as they impact the Hudson River estuary.