ML12188A791
[…] whether it believes that the Board is obligated to suspend current licensing proceedings on environmental issues until the NRC Staff has completed its environmental review and issued the FEIS Supplement. 27 NRC Staff responds that the ALSB is not required to suspend current licensing proceedings on environmental issues until the Staff has issued its draft (or final) FSEIS Supplement. 28 Riverkeeper respectfully notes for the record that 10 C.F.R. § 2.332(d) states that hearings on environmental issues addressed in the EIS may not commence before the issuance of the final EIS and that 10 C.F.R. § 51.104(a)(1) states that:

(a)(1) In any proceeding in which (i) a hearing is held on the proposed action, (ii) a final environmental impact statement has been prepared in connection with the proposed action, and (iii) matters within the scope of NEPA and this subpart are in issue, the NRC staff may not offer the final environmental impact statement in evidence or present the position of the NRC staff on matters within the scope of NEPA and this subpart until the final environmental impact statement is filed with the Environmental Protection Agency, furnished to commenting agencies and made available to the public. 29 Thus, the regulations contemplate that the environmental review process be complete prior to an evidentiary hearing on contested NEPA issues. This is also consistent with the model milestones 26 NRC Staff Response to ASLB June 7, 2012 Order at 6.

27 ASLB June 7, 2012 Order at 4.