ML12118A582
[…] As also required by 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2), the Environmental Report must include a discussion of a reasonable array of alternative measures for modifying the facility in accordance with Order EA-12-049.
- 2. Brief Summary of Basis for the Contention: This contention seeks compliance with 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2)s requirement that an environmental report must contain a description of the proposed action, including the applicants plans to modify the facility or its administrative control procedures as described in accordance with § 54.21 of this chapter. 1 1
Section 54.21(b) provides that:
Each year following submittal of the license renewal application and at least 3 months before scheduled completion of the NRC review, an amendment to the renewal application must be submitted that identifies any change to the CLB of the facility that 2
Modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant effluents that affect the environment must be described in detail. The contention also seeks compliance with 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2)s requirement for the discussion of a reasonable range of alternatives.