ML110540703
[…] Appendix B, in turn, identifies on-site spent fuel storage as a Category 1 issue, finding that the "expected increase in the volume of spent fuel from an additional 20 years of operation can be safely accommodated on site with small environmental effects through dry or pool storage at all plants if a permanent repository or monitored retrievable storage is not available." In a parallel fashion, 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) states that a draft SEIS prepared at the license renewal stage "will rely on conclusions as amplified by the supporting information in the GEIS for issues designated as Category 1 in appendix B to subpart A of this part."

the GEIS rulemaking proceeding includes consideration of spent fuel storage. See 74 Fed.

Reg. at 38,127. Thus, the Petitioners' claims may be addressed generically through rulemaking, and should not be admitted into an individual license renewal proceeding.