ML110540703
[…] § 2.335, 47 as this Board has previously recognized is necessary for any such contentions to be considered. 48 In addition, the Petitioners new safety contentions also constitute an impermissible challenge to the Commissions rules, fail to address the regulations and the contents of the Applicants LRA, and are untimely filed without good cause. For these reasons, 46 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b) states, in pertinent part:

[N]o discussion of any environmental impact of spent fuel storage in reactor facility storage pools or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSI) for the period following the term of the reactor operating license or amendment, . . . , is required in any environmental report, environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, or other analysis prepared in connection with the issuance or amendment of an operating license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 50 and 54 of this chapter, . . . .