ML091820329
[…] PW provided no evidence showing any lack of conservatism in Entergy's analyses, no evidence disputing the results of the sensitivity analyses (other than the new claim that any analysis based on the MACCS2 Code was a waste of time), and no evidence showing that any concern might result in an additional SAMA becoming cost-beneficial.

The Board majority's ruling was consistent with the standards for summary disposition, defined in 10 C.F.R. § 2.710 (which apply to Subpart L proceedings, 10 C.F.R. § 2.1205(c)),

which states that the "presiding officer shall render the decision sought if ... there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and ... the moving party is entitled to a decision as a matter of law."

10 C.F.R. § 2.710(d)(2). "Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Factual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.