ML081760204
[…] PW Proposed Findings at 3 (emphasis deleted). In Pilgrim Watchs view, this means that the Board incorrectly narrowed the scope of the issues in this proceeding by focusing only on the ability of in-scope components to perform the functions that are discussed in § 54.4. See PW Proposed Findings at 3.

Pilgrim Watch has correctly described the purpose of § 54.4(a)(1), which is the sole portion of § 54.4 that Pilgrim Watch quoted when purportedly quoting the entirety of § 54.4. See PW Proposed Findings at 3 n.3. Pilgrim Watch, though, neglected to acknowledge the rest of

§ 54.4, which includes, among other things, a subsection (b) that expressly states: [t]he intended functions that these systems, structures, and components must be shown to fulfillare those functions that are the bases for including them within the scope of license renewal as specified in paragraphs (a)(1)-(3) of this section. Thus, another subsection of the regulatory provision that Pilgrim Watch has cited for its proposition expressly renders its proposition untenable. The Board should therefore reject this attempt by Pilgrim Watch to expand the scope of license renewal adjudications beyond what Part 54 permits.