ML080930530
[…] Given PW's propensity to broaden the scope of the contention, seek duplicative and irrelevant information, and ignore the Board's orders, the Board should deny PW's Motion to conduct cross-examination. Any cross-examination would only allow another forum for PW to raise irrelevant, out of scope issues that would result in nu-merous and multiple objections and, overall, in an inefficient and ineffective hearing process.

B. A Motion to Conduct Cross Examination Must Be Accompanied by a Cross-Examination Plan Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.1204(b), a motion to conduct cross-examination must be accompa-nied by a cross-examination plan that provides: "(i) [a] brief description of the issue or issues on which cross-examination will be conducted; (ii) the objective to be achieved by cross-examination; and (iii) the proposed line of questions that may logically lead to achieving the ob-jective of the cross-examination." PW's Motion makes no mention of the required cross-examination plan. If PW has not provided a cross-examination plan supporting its Motion, then its Motion must be denied for this reason as well.