ML080930530
[…] PW's Motion makes no mention of the required cross-examination plan. If PW has not provided a cross-examination plan supporting its Motion, then its Motion must be denied for this reason as well.

C. Pilgrim Watch Failed to Consult with Entergy Prior to Filing Its Motion Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), "[a] motion must be rejected if it does not include a certifi-cation by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful." (Emphasis added)).

PW did not consult with Entergy and provides no certification in its motion. This failure too warrants denial of the Motion.

7

III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, PW's Motion to conduct cross-examination should be denied.