ML083440445
[…] 1. Compliance with the CLB: The fundamental dispute is what activities required by the CLB, must be considered in a renewal proceeding. 10 CFR §54.4 says what components are within scope, and §§ 54.29 requires that these components must perform their "activities" in compliance with the CLB, during the renewal period. Entergy, and NRC Staff incorrectly argue that license renewal is concerned only with the "functions" listed in §54.4. If only §54.4 functions were important, there would have been no point for much of 10 CFR §54.29.

10 C.F.R. §54.29 says that a renewed license can only be issued if Entergy "manage[es]

the effects of aging... on the functionality of [in-scope] structures" "such that there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB." Nothing in §54.29 limits the "activities" of in-scope buried pipes and tanks, or "the effects of aging ... on the functionality," to what is specified in §54.4.