ML083380181
[…] Duke Energy Corp. (McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-01 -20, 54 N.R.C. 211, 212 (2001). This rationale expressed in McGuire logically follows from reading 10 C.F.R. § 54.4 in conjunction with 10 C.F.R. § 54.21.

At the broadest level, 10 C.F.R. § 54.4(a) defines the "systems, structure, and compo-nents" that are within the general scope of license renewal review. Of these systems, structures and components, only a subset of "structures and components" are subject to aging management review as specified by 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (a)(1). 23 For the subset of "structures and components" identified pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (a)(1), the applicant must "demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent 23 PW completely ignores the requirement of 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(1) that effectively limits the scope of 10 C.F.R. § 54.4 to those "structures and components subject to an aging management review."

5

with the CLB for the period of extended operation." 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(3) (emphasis added).