ML083380181
[…] In doing so, PW greatly overstates the scope of license renewal.24 In issuing the final rule that established the requirements that an applicant for renewal of a nuclear power plant operating license must meet, the Commission said "issues that are relevant to both current plant operation 24 PW's cite to 10 C.F.R. § 54.29 is also misleading. Pet. at 4. "A renewed license may be issued by the Commis-sion...if the Commission finds that: (a) Actions have been identified and have been or will be taken with respect to matters identified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, such that there is reasonable assurance that the ac-tivities authorize by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB.... These matters are: (1) managing the effects of aging during the period of extended operation on the functionality of structures and components that have been identified to require review under § 54.21 (a)(l)." 10 C.F.R. § 54.29 (emphasis added).

6

and operation during the extended period must be addressed now within the present license term rather than at the time of renewal." 56 Fed.