ML082321098
[…] '\1

water suppliers, not IPEC. Second, the Consolidated Contention is inadmissible as speculative, since neither Riverkeeper nor Clearwater provides any expert support for their claims, which in any event have been fully addressed by Entergy. Lastly, the two contentions, as admitted, appear to implicate IPEC Unit 1 ("IP I") conditions that are clearly beyond the scope of this proceeding. Viewed singly, and collectively, these errors warrant reconsideration, and rejection of both contentions.

II. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS Consistent with 10 C.F.R. 2.323(e), to avoid manifest injustice, motions for reconsideration may be filed upon leave of the presiding officer "upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not havereasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid."4 While the standard is a high one, reconsideration is appropriate where a party "brings decisive new information" to the attention of the decisionmaker or "demonstrates a fundamental [] misunderstanding of a key point." 5 Such circumstances are present here.