ML081000051
[…] For example, most of the condition reports for the salt service water system referenced by Pilgrim Watch (exhibits 36-39) do not concern the buried piping portion of the salt service water system. See Table at Attachment 1. Similarly, many other of Pilgrim Watch's late filed do not concern buried pipes containing radioactive water subject to license renewal aging management and, as such, are irrelevant and beyond the scope of this license renewal proceeding. Id.

C. Pilgrim Watch Failed to Consult Prior to Filing Its Motion Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), "[a] motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has 11

made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful." Pilgrim Watch did not consult with Entergy and provides no certification in its Motion. This failure also warrants denial of the Motion.

III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Board should deny Pilgrim Watch's Motion to late file exhibits.

Respectfully Submitted, D R. Lewis