ML080780247
[…] Gundersen now alleges that Entergy's Buried Pipes and Tanks Inspection Program ("BPTIP") is inadequate.
PW has offered no excuse for its violation of the disclosure requirements.
Consequently, the Board should not "hesitate to impose sanctions" afforded by 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(e), Vermont Yankee, L.L.C., and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), LBP-04-31, 60 N.R.C. 686, 698 (2004), and exclude the testimony submitted by Mr. Gundersen and Dr. Ahlfeld from the evidentiary record. 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(e)(2) (the Board may "prohibit[] the admission into evidence of [the] documents or testimony of the witness proffered by the offending party in support of its case").
B. Dr. AhIfeld's Testimony Should Be Excluded Because It Is Beyond the Scope of PW Contention 1 The Board should also exclude Dr. Ahlfeld's testimony in its entirety because it is beyond the scope of PW Contention 1 and is thus irrelevant.