ML080780247
[…] Nor does it include leakage events at other plants.
3
B. Pre-hearing Disclosure Requirements Commission regulations require that parties to Subpart L proceedings, other than the NRC Staff, disclose and provide in advance of any hearing:
[t]he name... of any person, including any expert, upon whose opinion the party bases its claims and contentions ... and a copy of the analysis or other authority upon which that person bases his or her opinion; 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(a)(1) (emphasis added). This duty to disclose is continuing. 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(d). Failure to comply with these requirements may result in sanctions imposed by the Board, including the "prohibit[ion of] the admission into evidence of documents or testimony of the witness proffered by the offending party in support of its case." 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(e)(2).
C. Admissible Evidence Commission regulations allow into a proceeding "[o]nly relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious." 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a).