ML071440321
[…] 3

III. ENTERGY IS ENTITLED TO

SUMMARY

DISPOSITION ON PILGRIM WATCH CONTENTION 3.

A. Legal Standards for Summary Disposition Motions for summary disposition are available in 10 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart L proceedings. They may be filed up to 45 days before the commencement of a hearing, unless the presiding officer orders otherwise. 10 C.F.R. §2.1205(a). 8 In ruling on motions for summary disposition, the Board is to apply the standards in subpart G of 10 C.F.R. Part 2. Id. at

§2.1205(c). The standards for summary disposition under Subpart G are defined in 10 C.F.R.

§2.710, which states that the "presiding officer shall render the decision sought if... there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . the moving party is entitled to a decision as a matter of law." Id., §2.710(d)(2).