ML052340007
[…] The County is not setting forth a position against Millstone, but, rather, seeks a seat at the table for purposes of discussion and impact on safety and health issues affecting the County as a whole. The NRC has recognized that a County's interest is broader than that of private individuals.17 Thus, the factors listed in §2.309(c)(1)(ii) and (iii) compel the granting of the County's petition for late intervention so that the issues may be decided on the merits.

B. Possible Effect of Any Order 10 C.F.R. §2.309(c)(1)(iv) requires that the "possible effect of any order that may be entered in the proceeding on the requestor's/petitioner's interest" be considered. The ASLB Order, at 9, held that this factor strongly favors the County's Petition.