ML052340007
[…] The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.

The County seeks a waiver from the language of 10 C.F.R. §50.47(a)(1) which states that "no initial operating license for a nuclear power reactor will be issued unless a finding is made by the NRC that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency. No findingtunder this section is necessary for issuance of a renewed nuclear power reactor operating license." (emphasis added).

21 There is a colorable prima facie case for the County's request for a waiver or exemption from the general jurisdictional rule (and precedent) barring consideration of emergency plan issues in license renewal proceedings. 4 0 Furthennore, the ASLB held that: