ML052340007
[…] Thus, there was no amendment of the contentions or filing of new ones.

V. THE NRC SHOULD GRANT SUFFOLK COUNTY'S REQUEST FOR AN EXEMPTION FROMsI 10 C.F.R. 650.47(a)(1)

Although, under 10 C.F.R. §50.47(a)(1), the issue of off-site emergency plans are usually considered in the context of initial licensing proceedings, and not license renewal proceedings, the NRC is authorized to grant an exception to the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation, based oil special circumstances. 10 C.F.R. §2.335(b) provides:

The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.

The County seeks a waiver from the language of 10 C.F.R. §50.47(a)(1) which states that "no initial operating license for a nuclear power reactor will be issued unless a finding is made by the NRC that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event