ML052340007
[…] 12 ASLB Order at 13.

13 James Lee Witt Associates, LLC, Review of Emergency PreparednessofAreas Adjacent to Indian Point and Millstone ("JLW"), p.90.

" Personal communication between Jennifer B. Kohn, Assistant County Attorney, and Joseph Williams, Commissioner of Suffolk County Fire, Rescue and Emergency Services, 1/27/05.

" JLW, p.88.

7 As wve indicated in Nine Mile Point, CLI-99-30, 50 NRC at 344, "the Commission has long recognized the benefits of participation in our proceedings by representatives of interested states, counties, municipalities, etc." 16 Further, 42 U.S.C. §2239(a)(1) provides that:

In any proceeding under this Act [42 USCS §§ 2011 et seq.], for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, ... the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person wvhose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding (emphasis added).

The County certainly has an interest that would be affected by this proceeding.