ML052310004
[…] [reference omitted].

Id., slip op. at 15. For the reasons set forth below, these considerations are not sufficient to merit a grant of the Countys waiver request.

2. Regulatory Standards for Certification and Granting of a Waiver Request.

10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b) provides, in pertinent part:

A party to an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part may petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof, of the type described in paragraph (a)[14] of this section, be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding. The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.[15]

The Commission applies a three-part test for certification of a waiver petition:

(1) the waiver petitioner must have presented special circumstances in the sense that the petitioner has properly pleaded one or more facts, not common to a large class of applicants or facilities, that were not considered either explicitly or by necessary implication in the rulemaking proceeding leading to the rule sought to be waived; (2) those special circumstances must be such as to undercut the rationale for the rule sought to be waived.

14 Section 2.335(a) states, in pertinent part, Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.

15 Procedurally, section 2.335(b) requires that the petition be accompanied by an affidavit (1) identifying the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule would not serve the purposes for which it was adopted, and (2) setting forth with particularity the "special circumstances" alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested.