ML020660670
[…] Id., citing 49 Fed. Reg. 9352 (March 12, 1984). See also Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 357 (1979), which pointed out that Executive Order 1191 orders all federal agencies to comply with the regulations to be adopted by the CEQ after consultation with affected agencies.
Executive Order 1191 also states that the only exception to this requirement is where compliance would be "inconsistent with statutory requirements." Id., § 2, 3 NRC 124 (1978),
"11 See also 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a), which requires supplementation where the proposed action has not been completed, if: "(1) there are substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (2) There are significant
12 It also follows from Marsh that NRC or judicial decisions regarding the significance of environmental impacts in a given case do not have the same precedential value as, for instance, decisions interpreting the safety requirements of the Atomic Energy Act.