ML051080551
[…] We note that all of the persons who will be involved in handling the MOX fuel or unloading it will have DOE clearances.137 The DOE clearance requirements combined with existing Duke programs appear to provide similar protection as the NRC-U and NRC-R special nuclear material access authorization requirements. Although some aspects of the Duke background checks may not be as detailed as the NRC background checks, we do not find this difference significant in light of Dukes Continuous Behavioral Observation Program and Insider Mitigation Program. Indeed,

138Tr. 5012, 5194.

139Section 73.46(d)(9) provides:

The licensee shall control all points of personnel and vehicle access to material access areas, vital areas, and controlled access areas. At least two armed guards trained in accordance with the provisions contained in paragraph (b)(7) of this section and appendix B of this part shall be posted at each material access area control point whenever in use. Identification and authorization of personnel and vehicles must be verified at the material access area control point. Prior to entry into a material access area, packages must be searched for firearms, explosives, and incendiary devices. All vehicles, materials and packages, including trash, wastes, tools, and equipment exiting from a material access area must be searched for concealed strategic special nuclear material by a team of at least two individuals who are not authorized access to that material access area. Each individual exiting a material access area shall undergo at least two separate searches for concealed strategic special nuclear material. For individuals exiting an area that contains only alloyed or encapsulated strategic special nuclear material, the second search may be conducted in a random manner.

140Tr. 3950, 4367-68. See also Exh.SEC-SAF-1, Attachment 6 at 2 n.7.

141Tr. 3950.