ML041190081
[…] The delays provide the DOE with additional time to seek alternative European and U.S. locations for manufacturing the LTAs, other than a French plant that should not be operating at all because of its lack of seismic qualification. 6 5 In this context, BREDL notes that the time frame of 44 days for completing discovery on Contentions I, II and III is about half the amount of time allotted by NRC regulations for expedited proceedings on expansion of spent fuel storage capacity at nuclear power plants. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1111 (setting a 90-day discovery period for expanded spent fuel storage cases), 10 C.F.R. § 2.1101 (explaining that these procedures "are intended to encourage and expedite onsite expansion of spent nuclear fuel storage capacity.") While Subpart K does not establish time frames for submitting evidentiary presentations following the close of discovery, one ASLB order in a 1999 Subpart K proceeding gave the parties 50 days after the close of discovery for submission of "written summaries" containing testimony and legal