ML040820476
[…] - a number wvell within the uncertainty of the analysis and the margins inherent in the Catawba plant.
32
"uncertainties" created by a "gap" in experimental data, where the experiments have not been completed (and are not funded or scheduled) to definitively resolve those uncertainties or gaps.
Nor do NRC regulations require that Duke do so.
The NRC's NEPA regulations generally require an assessment of potential consequences of both design basis and severe accidents, subject to the general NEPA "rule of reason." 3 7 Duke included such an assessment in its LAR, Attachment 5, Section 5.6.3. As L_ discussed above, 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) generally requires an analysis of "the environmental effects of the proposed action" as well as "alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects," and "consideration of the economic, technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed actions and of alternatives." Duke's ER does this, explaining that even in beyond-design-basis accidents, any differences introduced by four MOX fuel assemblies will not meaningfully increase public health risk.