ML040820476
[…] Id., at 14. This latter aspect of the proposed contention - referring to core inventory and release fractions - may pertain to differences between MOX fuel and LEU fuel and therefore is presumably included in refrained Contention II (if that is assumed to be the environmental contention). However, no part of this contention should have been admitted; it is based on an overstatement of the requirements of 10 C.F.R.
§ 51.45(c), and therefore lacked a valid regulatory basis.
As discussed in the Duke Answer, at 43-44, 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) does not mandate a risk assessment on the scale of the relief requested in BREDL Contention 6. The regulation states only that:
16
The analyses for environmental reports shall, to the fullest extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered. To the extent that there are important qualitative considerations or factors that cannot be quantified, those considerations or factors shall be discussed in qualitative terms. The environmental report should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis.
Responsive to this regulation, the LAR includes a quantitative assessment of the impacts of
-postulated accidents.