ML020810426
[…] Id., at 374. Marsh does not support the assertion that the events of 9/11 constitute "new information" under NEPA, or that NEPA requires analysis of terrorist attacks as part of NRC license renewal.

NIRS's specific suggestion (NIRS Brief, at 13-14) that Duke should supplement its existing license renewal Environmental Reports to consider "new and significant" information stemming from the events of September 11, 2001 fails. The reference to Section 51.53(c)(3)(iv) (environmental reports must contain "new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware") does not further NIRS's case because the supposedly "new" information about the 9/11 terrorist attacks is not linked in any way to the "impacts of license renewal." Similarly, NIRS's citation to Section 51.95(c)(3) is not helpful.