ML020380050
[…] Staff Response at 12; Duke Response at 13. Further, the Staff and the Applicant argued that the case law governing the consideration of environmental impacts confirmed that, in circumstances such as exist here, NEPA did not require consideration of issues related to MOX. Staff Response at 12-15.

1. The Licensing Board Misinterpreted the Meaning of "Current Licensing Basis."

The Licensing Board included a discussion of the meaning of "Current Licensing Basis" (CLB) in the context of license renewal. See LBP-02-04, slip op. at 17-18,51-53. The Board cited the language in 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a) that states that for a license to be renewed, there must be "reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB, and that any changes made to the plant's CLB in order to comply with this paragraph are in accord with the Act and the Commission's regulations," focusing on the phrase "changesmade to the plant's CLB"to support its later conclusion that possible future changes, not related to the license renewal, can also be considered.