ML032120205
[…] See, e a, Private Fuel Storage, LBP-98-7, 47 NRC at 168. Here, Mr. Slattery resides within ten miles of DCPP, which is sufficient to confer standing on him individually if he wanted to participate in that capacity, and he has authorized AVAC to represent his interests in this proceeding. Moreover, even if PG&E is correct in arguing that AVAC is required to demonstrate its authority to litigate on behalf of 1195

itself or its members, section 369.5(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a]

partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code

§ 369.5(a) (2002). Thus, by virtue of its status as an unincorporated association, California Code section 369.5(a) provides AVAC with independent litigating authority.

Consequently, we find that AVAC has established its standing to intervene in this proceeding.

f.