ML020720066
[…] Consequently, the Board's Order is beyond the scope of this license renewal proceeding. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d); Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 406, 410 n. 20 (1976). For the above reasons, as more fully described in the Staff's Brief in Support of Appeal From LBP-02-04 (February 4, 2002), the Staff is likely to prevail on the merits of its pending appeal.

2. Entry of a Stay is Necessary to Prevent Irreparable Harm to the Staff The Board's March 1st Order granting discovery and an evidentiary hearing regarding MOX related issues effectively abrogates the intent of 10 C.F.R. § 51.104, which provides that "the NRC staff may not offer the final environmental impact statement in evidence or present the position of the NRC staff on matters within the scope of NEPA . . . until the final environmental impact statement is filed with the Environmental Protection Agency, furnished to commenting agencies and made available to the public." Requiring the Staff to participate in an evidentiary hearing into environmental impacts therefore is contrary to an explicit Commission regulation and threatens immediate and irreparable harm to the Staff's ability to carefully and thoroughly analyze such issues based on meaningful scientific