ML020720066
[…] Site-specific

-9 data regarding these effects is unavailable because the Staff has currently has no proposal for the use of MOX at Catawba and McGuire before it. Requiring the Staff to testify regarding technical and environmental issues without having a concrete technical basis for doing so and prior to completion of its final SEIS is contrary to the regulatory scheme established by 10 C.F.R.

§§ 51.71(d) and 51.104.

The Board's Order granting discovery and an evidentiary hearing regarding MOX-related issues effectively abrogates the intent of 10 C.F.R. § 51.104, which provides that "the NRC staff may not offer the final environmental impact statement in evidence or present the position of the NRC staff on matters within the scope of NEPA ... until the final environmental impact statement is filed with the Environmental Protection Agency, furnished to commenting agencies and made available to the public." See also PhiladelphiaElectric Co. (Limerick Generating Station, Units 1

& 2), ALAB-785, 20 NRC 848, 863-64 (1984) ("Thus, in the usual case, environmental hearings await the preparation and circulation of the staff's FES.").