ML020460373
[…] A.00-11-038 et al. COM/LYN/epg In addition, §§ 761-788 give the Commission broad authority to issue utilities.
orders controlling the equipment, practices and facilities of regulated the "service, or For example, § 761 gives the Commission authority to order Section 761 also methods to be observed, [or] furnished" by California Utilities.
render their services provides that utilities must furnish their commodities, or as a customer according t6 the rules and orders of the Commission, so long makes "proper demand and tender of rates."
In relevant part, § 762 requires that:
Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that additions, extensions, repairs, or improvements to, or changes in, the existing property of plant, equipment, apparatus, facilities, or other physical any public utility or of any two or more public utilities ought erected, to reasonably to be made, or that new structures should be the public, promote the security or convenience of its employees or the or in any other way to secure adequate service or facilities, such commission shall make and serve an order directing that be made or additions, extensions, repairs, improvements, or changes such structures be erected in the manner and within the time specified in the order.
Furthermore, § 768 provides, in relevant part: