ML020460373
[…] 4
Am. Disci. St. at 129.
Specifically, PG&E asserts preemption of, among others, the following statutes, rules, decisions and regulations, which form the foundation of any state public utility code:
" Public Utilities Code §377: As amended in January 2001, § 377 requires the CPUC to "regulate the facilities for the generation of electricity owned by any public utility.., until the owner of those facilities has applied to the commission to dispose of those facilities and has been authorized by the commission under Section 851 to undertake that disposal" and provides that "no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006. The commission shall ensure that public utility generation assets remain dedicated to service for the benefit of California ratepayers."