ML020460373
[…] Similarly, the financial distress of one utility cannot be used as an excuse by another utility to avoid its obligation to serve. As we stated in D.01-01-018, we have a duty to assure that the utilities are able to continue to procure and deliver power for their customers. This duty applies even if the utilities under our jurisdiction have filed for bankruptcy or are on the brink of petitioning for such relief. Our basic obligation under the Public Utilities Act is A.00-11-038 et al. COM/LYN/epg to assure the people of California adequate service at reasonable rates.
Section 451' provides, in relevant part:
All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful. Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment and facilities as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.
We therefore issue this decision to affirm that PG&E and Edison must at just continue to provide reliable, safe, and adequate service to all Californians and reasonable rates, including continuing to enter into and maintain any are current and future low-cost contracts to procure power.