ML021580181
[…] 'A court may:

- force the agency to make and preserve tapes of closed sessions

- declare actions taken null and void

- award costs and attorneys fees 23

Due Process The Fifth Amendment of the United States grants that: "No person shall be.... deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process Sof law."'

Due process means that before a decisio.n is made, all information must be considered and everyone has an opportunity to participate in accordance with the rules of the council.

Additionally, California state law Section 11445.10(b) states that:

"The informal hearing procedure is intended to satisfy due process and public policy requirements in a manner that is simpler and more expeditious than hearing procedures otherwise required by statute, for use in appropriate circumstances.

24

SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY TRIVIA Did you know that...

  • k The population of San Luis Obispo County is 234,148+
  • k The square mileage of San Luis Obispo County is 3,300
  • - San Luis Obispo County has 114 miles of coastline
  • k Our county is bordered by:

Monterey County to the north