ML021580181
[…] If granted, the license will authorize PG&E to store spent fuel and associated materials generated at the Diablo Canyon Power Plant ("DCPP") in a dry cask storage system at the DCPP site in San Luis Obispo County. A notice of opportunity for hearing was published in the FederalRegister on April 22, 2002.1 In response to this notice, the Petitioners timely filed their Petition on May 22, 2002.

B. The NRC's Standing Requirements To intervene as of right in a Commission licensing proceeding, a petitioner must demonstrate standing. The Commission's regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(2) provide that a petition to intervene, among other things, "shall set forth with particularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding, including the reasons why petitioner should be permitted to intervene, with particular reference to the factors set forth in [§ 2.714 (d)(1)]." Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(d)(1), in ruling on a petition for leave to intervene the Commission or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board ("Board") is to consider: