ML092120239
[…] [Vogtle] Units 3 and 4 begin operations.
6 As reformulated, the Board admitted this contention as one of omission, finding that the contention and its foundation were "sufficient to establish a genuine material dispute adequate
to warrant further inquiry."
7 The Board distinguished the contention before it from a similar contention in the Bellefonte COL proceeding, which we recently rejected.
8 II. DISCUSSION We will give substantial deference to a Board's rulings on contention admissibility in the absence of clear error or abuse of discretion.
9 At issue here are the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 52.79(a)(3), which states as follows:
(a) The [COL] application must contain a final safety analysis report that describes the facility, presents the design bases and the limits on its
operation, and presents a safety analysis of the structures, systems, and
components of the facility as a whole. The final safety analysis report
shall include the following information, at a level of information sufficient
to enable the Commission to reach a final conclusion on all safety matters
that must be resolved by the Commission before issuance of a combined 6 Id. (slip op., App. A).
7 Id. (slip op. at 20).
8 Tennessee Valley Authority (Bellefonte Nuclear Power Plant, Units 3 and 4), LBP-08-16, 68 NRC 361, 413-15 (2008), rev'd , CLI-09-3, 69 NRC __ (Feb. 17, 2009) (slip op. at 13).