ML101200651
[…] Petitioners attributed the delay in filing their Reply to their efforts "to secure the services of counsel to represent them henceforth in this proceeding." Petitioners Motion for Additional Time in Which to (1) File a Notice of Appearance of Counsel and (2) Reply to TVA and NRC Staff Answers to Petition for Intervention, at 1 (Feb. 16, 2010).

24 See LBP-10-07, slip op. at 40 ("In accordance with the provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 2.311, as it rules upon an intervention petition, any appeal to the Commission from this memorandum and order must be taken within ten (10) days after it is served.").

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW "An order denying a petition to intervene, and/

or request for hearing . . . is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the re quest and/or petition should have been granted."

25 In ruling on such an appeal, how ever, the Commission gives "substantial deference" to Board determinations on standing and contention admissibility.