ML101200651
[…] In fact, Petitioners did not even attempt to contact counsel for the other parties about the Motion un til April 19th-7 days af ter the appeal was due. As discussed fully below, the pending Motion should be denied because the Petitioners fail to demonstrate the existence of "extraordinary and unanticipated circumstances" 6 sufficient to excuse their failure to file an appeal in a timely manner.

III. ARGUMENT In accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(c), "[a]n order denying a petition to intervene, and/or request for hearing . . . is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should ha ve been granted." However, § 2.311(b) makes clear that such "appeals must be made as specified by the provisions of this section, within ten (10) days after the service of the order." The Board expressly reiterated these regulatory provis ions in its April 2, 2010 Order.7 3 LBP-10-07, slip op. at 2.